Competition Results
Search this site
Stay Social
Like to stay in touch on Twitter and Facebook? We're there too.
Follow IWCA on Twitter Like IWCA on Facebook
Sunday
Feb102019

2019 East Carolina Wildlife Arts Festival - Results - Posted

The competition results for the East Carolina Wildfowl Arts Festival have been posted on their Facebook Page...

Additional details about the show if you want to download the results and print them out!

Summary of Best of Show Winners:
https://drive.google.com/open…

Summary of Results sorted by Winning Carver:
https://drive.google.com/open…

Summary of Results sorted by the Competition Divisions:
https://drive.google.com/open…

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF THE WINNERS!

Saturday
Dec222018

2018 IWCA Style Decoy & IWCA Working Decoy Championship Results

The 2018 IWCA Style Decoy and Working Decoy Championships were hosted by the Core Sound Decoy Festival on December 1 - 2 at Harkers Island, NC 

2018 IWCA Style Decoy Championship (Complete Results)

1st Best of Show - Jon Jones - Canvasback
2nd Best of Show - John Day - Black Duck
3rd Best of Show - Walter "Brother" Gaskill - Redhead

2018 IWCA Style Decoy Championship - 1st Best of Show - Jon Jones2018 IWCA Style Decoy Championship - 2nd Best of Show - Gary Doviak - Black Duck2018 IWCA Style Decoy Championship - 3rd Best of Show - Walter "Brother" Gaskill - Redhead

2018 IWCA Working Decoy Championship (Complete Results)

1st Best of Show - Steven Cogar - Canada Goose
2nd Best of Show - Gary Doviak - Black Duck
3rd Best of Show - Robin Oliver - Bufflehead

2018 IWCA Working Decoy Championship - 1st Best of Show - Steven Cogar - Canada Goose2018 IWCA Working Decoy Championship - 2nd Best of Show - Gary Doviak - Black Duck2018 IWCA Working Decoy Championship - 3rd Best of Show - Robin Oliver - Bufflehead 

 

 

 

 


Congratulations to all of the 2018 IWCA Championship winners!

Wednesday
Sep192018

2018 IWCA Shorebird Decoy Championship & Young Guns Results

The 2018 IWCA Shorebird Decoy Championship and Young Guns Championship were both hosted by IWCA Columbia Flyway Wildlife Show help September 8th & 9th in Vancouver, WA.
 
2018 IWCA Style Shorebird Decoy Championship -  Best of Show
1st Gary De Cew, Anaheim, CA – Black-Crested Night Heron
2nd Tom Jones, Kirkland, WA – Semi Palmated Plover
3rd Gary Joe Bryan, Nashport, OH - Sanderling
H.M. Bob Berry, Santee, CA – Blacktailed Godwit
2018 Young Guns Championship - Best of Show
1st Jonas Kobylik, Martinez, CA – Red Star (Bench)
2nd Allan Kobylik, Martinez, CA – Stellar Jay (Bench)
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF THE WINNERS!

 

 

Wednesday
Sep192018

Wisconsin Waterfowl Association Decoy Contest Results - 8/10/2018

Here's a link to the competitions results of the Wisconsin Waterfowl Association Decoy Contest...

2018 WWA Decoy Contest Results

Congratulations to all of the winners!

Saturday
Mar242018

2017 Core Sound Held December 2 & 3 - Complete Results

The complete results for the 2017 Core Sound Decoy Festival held on December 2nd & 3rd can be viewed and downloaded in .PDF form using the following link...

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS

Congratulations to all of the winners!

Tuesday
Dec192017

2017 IWCA Young Guns Championship 12/2 & 12/3 - Results

This year's IWCA Young Guns Championship was hosted by the Core Sound Decoy Festival in Harkers Island, NC on December 2nd and 3rd. Congratulations to all of the winners!

Age Group 11 & Under

1st BOS - Sam Humphries, Marshallberg, NC 

Age Group 12-14

1st BOS - Bray Lawrence of Beaufort, NC

Age Group 15-17

1st BOS - Grayson Russell

2nd BOS - Jonathan Russell

3rd BOS - Grayson Russell

2017 Young Guns 11 and Under - 1st BOS - Sam Humphries - Pintail Drake

2017 Young Guns - 12-14 - 1st BOS - Bray Lawrence - Lesser Scaup Drake

2017 Young Guns 15-17 - 1st BOS - Grayson Russell - Bufflehead Hen

2017 Young Guns 15-17 - 2nd BOS - Jonathan Russell - Coot

2017 Young Guns 15-17 - 3rd BOS - Grayson Russell - Ruddy Hen

 

Tuesday
Dec192017

2017 IWCA Canvas Decoy Championship 12/2 & 12/3 - Results

The 2017 IWCA Canvas Decoy Championship was hosted by the Core Sound Decoy Festival in Harker's Island, NC on December 2 & 3. 

Congratulations to Robin Oliver of Manahawkin, NJ for sweeping the 2017 Championship, and winning 1st BOS with a Common Merganser Drake, 2nd BOS with a Mallard Hen, and 3rd BOS with a Bufflehead Drake.

Robin Oliver - 1st BOS - 2017 IWCA Canvas Decoy ChampionshipRobin Oliver - 2nd BOS - 2017 IWCA Canvas Decoy Championship

Robin Oliver - 3rd BOS - 2017 IWCA Canvas Decoy Championship

 

 

Wednesday
Oct182017

2017 Columbia Flyway Wildlife Show - 9/9 & 9/10 - Complete Results

The complete results just in, from the Columbia Flyway Wildlife Show held in Vancouver, WA on September 9th & 10th. 

Congratulations to all of the winners!

Click Here to View and/or Download the .PDF File

Click Here to View Photos of Winning Entries

Tuesday
Oct032017

2017 IWCA Working Decoy Championship - Vancouver, WA - September 9 & 10

The 2017 IWCA Working Decoy Championship was hosted by the Columbia Flyway Wildlife Show in Vancouver, Washington on September 9th - 10th.

Judges: Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, and Vern Jones

1st Best of Show - Tom Matus - Common Merganser Hen

2nd Best of Show - David Luoma -Cormorant

3rd Best of Show - Tom Matus - Gadwall Hen

Here's the complete results:

IWCA Working Decoy Championship - 2017

 

 

 

Columbia Flyway Wildlife Show

Vancouver, Washington

 

 

 

Entries: 28

 

 

 

Best of Show IWCA Working Decoy Championship

     

Judges:

Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Vern Jones

Recorder:

Darlene Westbrock, Lesley Parkin

 

1

Tom Matus

Kuna, ID

Common Merganser

Hen

2

David Luoma

Tillamook, OR

Cormorant

 

3

Tom Matus

Kuna, ID

Gadwall

Hen

         

Best of Working Diver Decoys

   

Judges:

Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Vern Jones

Recorder:

Darlene Westbrock, Lesley Parkin

 

1

Tom Matus

Kuna, ID

Common Merganser

Hen

2

Brian Moyse

Rockton, IL

Bufflehead

Drake

3

Tom Matus

Kuna, ID

Common Goldeneye

Drake

         

 Working Diver Decoy: Redhead

   

Judges:

Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Vern Jones

Recorder:

Darlene Westbrock, Lesley Parkin

 

1

Doug Muldowney

Sammamish, WA

Redhead

 

2

Gary Gassner

Madras, OR

Redhead

Drake

3

Gary Gassner

Madras, OR

Redhead

Hen

         

Working Diver Decoy: Goldeneye

   

Judges:

Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Vern Jones

Recorder:

Darlene Westbrock, Lesley Parkin

 

1

Tom Matus

Kuna, ID

Common Goldeneye

Drake

2

Tom Matus

Kuna, ID

Common Goldeneye

Hen

         

Working Diver Decoy: Bufflehead

 

Judges:

Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Vern Jones

Recorder:

Darlene Westbrock, Lesley Parkin

 

1

Brian Moyse

Rockton, IL

Bufflehead

Drake

2

Jason Chuley

Lewis, IN

Bufflehead

Drake

 

 

 

 

 

Working Diver Decoy: Common Merganser

 

Judges:

Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Vern Jones

Recorder:

Darlene Westbrock, Lesley Parkin

 

1

Tom Matus

Kuna, ID

Common Merganser

Hen

2

Tom Matus

Kuna, ID

Common Merganser

Drake

2

David Luoma

Tillamook, OR

Common Merganser

 
         

Working Diver Decoy: Canvasback

 

Judges:

Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Vern Jones

Recorder:

Darlene Westbrock, Lesley Parkin

 

1

Tom Newell

LaConner, WA

Canvasback

Drake

2

Tom Newell

LaConner, WA

Canvasback

Hen

 

 

 

 

Best of Working Puddle Duck Decoys

   

Judges:

Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Vern Jones

Recorder:

Darlene Westbrock, Lesley Parkin

 

1

Tom Matus

Kuna, ID

Gadwall

Hen

2

Tom Matus

Kuna, ID

Pintail

Hen

3

Tom Matus

Kuna, ID

Wood Duck

Drake

         

  Working Puddle Decoy: Green-wing teal

 

Judges:

Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Vern Jones

Recorder:

Darlene Westbrock, Lesley Parkin

 

1

Jerry Harris

Dallas, OR

Green-wing teal

 

2

Jerry Harris

Dallas, OR

Green-wing teal

 

3

Tom Matus

Kuna, ID

Green-wing teal

Drake

         

Working Puddle Decoy: Pintail

   

Judges:

Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Vern Jones

Recorder:

Darlene Westbrock, Lesley Parkin

 

1

Tom Matus

Kuna, ID

Pintail

Hen

2

Tom Matus

Kuna, ID

Pintail

Drake

3

Nancy Luoma

Tillamook, OR

Pintail

Hen

         

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Working Puddle Decoy: Gadwall

   

Judges:

Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Vern Jones

Recorder:

Darlene Westbrock, Lesley Parkin

 

1

Tom Matus

Kuna, ID

Gadwall

Hen

2

Tom Matus

Kuna, ID

Gadwall

Drake

         

 Working Puddle Decoy: Mallard

   

Judges:

Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Vern Jones

Recorder:

Darlene Westbrock, Lesley Parkin

 

1

Tom Matus

Kuna, ID

Mallard

Hen

 

 

 

Working Puddle Decoy: Shoveler

   

Judges:

Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Vern Jones

Recorder:

Darlene Westbrock, Lesley Parkin

 

1

Gary Gassner

Madras, OR

Northern Shoveler

Hen

         

 Working Puddle Decoy: Wood Duck

 

Judges:

Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Vern Jones

Recorder:

Darlene Westbrock, Lesley Parkin

 

1

Tom Matus

Kuna, ID

Wood Duck

Drake

         

 Best of Working Geese and Confidence Decoys

   

Judges:

Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Vern Jones

Recorder:

Darlene Westbrock, Lesley Parkin

 

1

David Luoma

Tillamook, OR

Cormorant

 

1

Tom Matus

Kuna, ID

Cackling goose

 

1

Tom Matus

Kuna, ID

White-fronted goose

 
         

 

 

Sunday
Jun252017

2017 IWCA Style Decoy Championship Results - 6/24/17 Harkers Island, NC

Here are the results of the 2017 IWCA Style Decoy Championship held in Harkers Island, North Carolina on June 24, 2017 at the Core Sound Waterfowl Museum & Heritage Center. Congratulations to the winners! 

 


2017 IWCA Style Decoy Championship Results

BEST IN SHOW:

 1st – Walter Gaskill, Beaufort, North Carolina – Lesser Scaup Hen

2nd – Jon Jones – Algonac, Michigan – Long-tailed Duck Drake

3rd - Walter Gaskill -Beaufort, North Carolina – Greater Scaup Drake
 


JUDGES: Patrick Eubanks, Jack Cox, Kinney Rice  CLERK – Maggie Willis
 

PUDDLE DUCKS

1st

Jon Jones, Algonac, MI

Eurasian Wigeon (d)

 

2nd

Walter Gaskill, Beaufort, NC

Wood Duck (d)

3rd

Jim Brace, Liberty Twp, OH

Mallard (h)

 

DIVING DUCKS

1st

Walter Gaskill, Beaufort, NC

Lesser Scaup (h)

 

2nd

Walter Gaskill, Beaufort, NC

Greater Scaup (d)

3rd

Walter Gaskill, Beaufort, NC

Greater Scaup (h)

 

SEA DUCKS

1st

Jon Jones, Algonac, MI

Long-tailed Duck (d)

 

2nd

Walter Gaskill, Beaufort, NC

Spectacled Eider (d)

3rd

Walter Gaskill, Beaufort, NC

Spectacled Eider (h)

 

GEESE & SWAN

1st

Walter Gaskill, Beaufort, NC

Brant

 

2nd

   

3rd

   
 

CONFIDENCE

1st

No entries

 

 

 

2nd

   

3rd