Competition Results
Search this site
Stay Social
Like to stay in touch on Twitter and Facebook? We're there too.
Follow IWCA on Twitter Like IWCA on Facebook
Sunday
Jun252017

2017 IWCA Style Decoy Championship Results - 6/24/17 Harkers Island, NC

Here are the results of the 2017 IWCA Style Decoy Championship held in Harkers Island, North Carolina on June 24, 2017 at the Core Sound Waterfowl Museum & Heritage Center. Congratulations to the winners! 

 


2017 IWCA Style Decoy Championship Results

BEST IN SHOW:

 1st – Walter Gaskill, Beaufort, North Carolina – Lesser Scaup Hen

2nd – Jon Jones – Algonac, Michigan – Long-tailed Duck Drake

3rd - Walter Gaskill -Beaufort, North Carolina – Greater Scaup Drake
 


JUDGES: Patrick Eubanks, Jack Cox, Kinney Rice  CLERK – Maggie Willis
 

PUDDLE DUCKS

1st

Jon Jones, Algonac, MI

Eurasian Wigeon (d)

 

2nd

Walter Gaskill, Beaufort, NC

Wood Duck (d)

3rd

Jim Brace, Liberty Twp, OH

Mallard (h)

 

DIVING DUCKS

1st

Walter Gaskill, Beaufort, NC

Lesser Scaup (h)

 

2nd

Walter Gaskill, Beaufort, NC

Greater Scaup (d)

3rd

Walter Gaskill, Beaufort, NC

Greater Scaup (h)

 

SEA DUCKS

1st

Jon Jones, Algonac, MI

Long-tailed Duck (d)

 

2nd

Walter Gaskill, Beaufort, NC

Spectacled Eider (d)

3rd

Walter Gaskill, Beaufort, NC

Spectacled Eider (h)

 

GEESE & SWAN

1st

Walter Gaskill, Beaufort, NC

Brant

 

2nd

   

3rd

   
 

CONFIDENCE

1st

No entries

 

 

 

2nd

   

3rd

   

 

Saturday
Mar182017

2017 IWCA Style Shorebird Championship - March 11 - Strongsville, OH

 

The 2017 IWCA Style Shorebird Championship, hosted by the Ohio Decoy Collectors & Carvers Association on Saturday, March 11, are in...   Congratulations to the winners!
BEST OF SHOW
1. Bruce DiVaccaro, Sheffield Village, OH - Upland Sandpiper
2. Bruce DiVaccaro, Sheffield Village, OH - Hudsonian Godwit
3. Todd Van Wieren, Grand Ledge, MI - Marbled Godwit

 

 

Monday
Feb202017

2017 PSWA California Open - February 18 & 19 - Competition Results

Palm Frond Carvings
Judges: Cliff Hollestelle, Chuck Petersen, Paul Devers Recorder: Darlene Westbrock
Best of Palm Fronds, Decorative No. of Entries = 4
1 DEL HERBERT, CHULA VISTA, CA, Pelican
2 R D WILSON, AR, Hoopoe
3 MIKE DOWELL, VISTA, CA, Toucan
Best of Palm Fronds, Decoy Style No. of Entries = 4
1 JOHN GEWERTH, HOMER GLEN, IL, Shoveler
2 DEL HERBERT, CHULA VISTA, CA, Western Grebe
3 ANTHONY DONATO, FRESNO, CA, Cinnamon Teal
HM DANIEL MONTANO, NATIONAL CITY, CA, Canvasback
IWCA Style Decoy, Open
Judges: Anthony Donato, Leonard Rousseau, Bob Berry Recorder: Diana Avila
Best of IWCA Style Decoy, Open
1 WALTER GASKILL, BEAUFORT, NC, Scaup H
2 TOM CHRISTIE, LINCOLN, NE, Red-breasted Merganser D
3 JON JONES, ALGONAC, MI, King Eider D
Best of Puddle Ducks
1 WALTER GASKILL, BEAUFORT, NC, Mallard D
2 TOM CHRISTIE, LINCOLN, NE, Pintail D
3 JOHN GEWERTH, HOMER GLEN, IL, Widgeon H
Mallards No. of Entries = 2
1 WALTER GASKILL, BEAUFORT, NC, Mallard D
2 TERRY AVILA, HOLLISTER, CA, Mallard D
Pintails No. of Entries = 1
1 TOM CHRISTIE, LINCOLN, NE, Pintail D
Widgeon No. of Entries = 2
1 JOHN GEWERTH, HOMER GLEN, IL, Widgeon H
2 VERN JONES, WESTPORT, WA, Widgeon D
All Teal No. of Entries = 1
1 CHARLES PETERSEN, CONCORD, CA, Green Wing Teal D
Shoveler No. of Entries = 1
1 EDGAR FRANK, MARIPOSA, CA, Shoveler D
Best of Diving Ducks
1 WALTER GASKILL, BEAUFORT, NC, Scaup H
2 JON JONES, ALGONAC, MI, Scaup H
3 EDGAR FRANK, MARIPOSA, CA, Canvasback D
Merganser No. of Entries = 3
1 TOM CHRISTIE, LINCOLN, NE, Red-breasted Merganser D
2 JOHN GEWERTH, HOMER GLEN, IL, Hooded Merganser D
3 KENNETH CRAWFORD, ADELANTO, CA, Merganser D
Canvasback No. of Entries = 4
1 EDGAR FRANK, MARIPOSA, CA, Canvasback D
2 EDGAR FRANK, MARIPOSA, CA, Canvasback H
3 KENNETH CRAWFORD, ADELANTO, CA, Canvasback D
Scaup No. of Entries = 3
1 WALTER GASKILL, BEAUFORT, NC, Scaup H
2 JON JONES, ALGONAC, MI, Scaup H
3 CHARLES PETERSEN, CONCORD, CA, Scaup D
Sea Ducks No. of Entries = 2
1 JON JONES, ALGONAC, MI, King Eider D
2 WALTER GASKILL, BEAUFORT, NC, Harlequin D
Best of Sea Ducks
1 TOM CHRISTIE, LINCOLN, NE, Red-breasted Merganser D
2 JON JONES, ALGONAC, MI, King Eider D
3 WALTER GASKILL, BEAUFORT, NC, Harlequin D
Best of Confidence
1 GARY JOE BRYAN, NASHPORT, OH, Horned Grebe D
Best of Geese
1 EDGAR FRANK, MARIPOSA, CA, Brant D
2 ROBERT MUELLER, LAKEVILLE, MN, Snow Goose H
IWCA Style Decoys, Amateur
Judges: Anthony Donato, Leonard Rousseau, Bob Berry Recorder: Diana Avila
Best of IWCA Style Decoys, Amateur
1 Steven Cogar, Mocksville, NC, Ringneck H
2 Steven Cogar, Mocksville, NC, Goldeneye D
3 Don Combs, Auburn, NH, Scaup H
Best of Puddle Ducks
1 JAMES HIGGINS, ELIOT, ME, Teal H
All Teal No. of Entries = 1
1 JAMES HIGGINS, ELIOT, ME, Teal H
Best of Diving Ducks
1 Steven Cogar, Mocksville, NC, Ringneck H
2 Steven Cogar, Mocksville, NC, Goldeneye D
3 Don Combs, Auburn, NH, Scaup H
Goldeneye No. of Entries = 1
1 Steven Cogar, Mocksville, NC, Goldeneye D
Scaup No. of Entries = 3
1 Don Combs, Auburn, NH, Scaup H
2 MICHAEL FRECHETTE, NORTH SMITHFIELD, RI, Scaup H
3 MICHAEL FRECHETTE, NORTH SMITHFIELD, RI, Scaup D
IWCA Decorative Lifesize Floating, Open
Judges: John Gewerth, R D Wilson, Gary De Cew Recorder: Kathy Rote Recorder: Darlene Westbrock
Best of Decorative Lifesize Floating, Open
1 ANTHONY DONATO, FRESNO, CA, Northern Shoveler H
2 TERRY AVILA, HOLLISTER, CA, Green Wing Teal D
3 LEONARD ROUSSEAU, EUREKA, CA, Blue Bill H
Best Puddle No. of Entries = 3
1 ANTHONY DONATO, FRESNO, CA, Northern Shoveler H
2 TERRY AVILA, HOLLISTER, CA, Green Wing Teal D
3 LEONARD ROUSSEAU, EUREKA, CA, Green Wing Teal H
Best Diver No. of Entries = 3
1 LEONARD ROUSSEAU, EUREKA, CA, Blue Bill H
2 WILLIAM BROWNE III, LINCOLN, NE, Common Goldeneye
IWCA Decorative Lifesize Floating, Intermediate
Judges: John Gewerth, R D Wilson, Gary De Cew Recorder: Kathy Rote Recorder: Darlene Westbrock
Best of Decorative Lifesize Floating, Intermediate
1 ANTHONY LICCIARDELLO, DEWEY, AZ, Canvasback H
Best Diver No. of Entries = 1
1 ANTHONY LICCIARDELLO, DEWEY, AZ, Canvasback H
IWCA Decorative Lifesize Non-Floating, Open
Judges: Daniel Montano, Bill Browne, Joe Girtner Recorder: Wendy Arrizon
Best of IWCA Decorative Lifesize Non-Floating, Open
1 BUNNY FARLEY, LAKESIDE, CA, Hooded Merganser D
2 HARUHIKO SAKAKURA, NABARI, MIE, 0, JAPAN Short-eared Owl
3 KAZUO NOBE, MUKOU KYTO PRF, 0, JAPAN House Swallow
Best of Waterfowl No. of Entries = 2
1 BUNNY FARLEY, LAKESIDE, CA, Hooded Merganser D
2 Malcolm Ho-You, Ladysmith, BC, CANADA Wood Duck
Best of Songbirds No. of Entries = 4
1 KAZUO NOBE, MUKOU KYTO PRF, 0, JAPAN House Swallow
2 DALE STEFFEN, RANCHO SANTA FE, CA, Vermillion Flycatcher
3 DALE STEFFEN, RANCHO SANTA FE, CA, Vermillion Flycatcher Pair
Best of Raptors No. of Entries = 1
1 HARUHIKO SAKAKURA, NABARI, MIE, 0, JAPAN Short-eared Owl
Best of Miscellaneous No. of Entries = 1
1 BILL STRICKLER, MAGDALENA, NM, American Bittern
IWCA Decorative Lifesize Non-Floating, Intermediate
Judges: Daniel Montano, Bill Browne, Joe Girtner Recorder: Wendy Arrizon
Best of IWCA Decorative Lifesize Non-Floating, Intermediate
1 KAREN HATTMAN, PITTSBORO, NC, Albatross
2 HANK WURGLER, ANAHEIM, CA, Chickadee
3 HANK WURGLER, ANAHEIM, CA, Red-headed Woodpecker
Best of Waterfowl No. of Entries = 3
1 HANK WURGLER, ANAHEIM, CA, Young Duck
2 JIM PRICE, CALGARY, AB, CANADA Mallard D
3 JIM PRICE, CALGARY, AB, CANADA Canvasback D
Best of Songbirds No. of Entries = 2
1 HANK WURGLER, ANAHEIM, CA, Chickadee
2 HANK WURGLER, ANAHEIM, CA, Red-headed Woodpecker
Best of Raptors No. of Entries = 1
1 HANK WURGLER, ANAHEIM, CA, Hawk
Best of Game Birds No. of Entries = 2
1 HANK WURGLER, ANAHEIM, CA, Woodcock
2 HANK WURGLER, ANAHEIM, CA, Dove
Best of Miscellaneous No. of Entries = 3
1 KAREN HATTMAN, PITTSBORO, NC, Albatross
2 HANK WURGLER, ANAHEIM, CA, Killdeer
3 HANK WURGLER, ANAHEIM, CA, Yellowlegs
IWCA Decorative Miniature, Open
Judges: Daniel Montano, Bill Browne, Joe Girtner Recorder: Wendy Arrizon
Best of IWCA Decorative Miniature, Open
1 GARY DE CEW, ANAHEIM, CA, American Golden Plover
2 LEONARD ROUSSEAU, EUREKA, CA, Blue Bill H
3 WALTER GASKILL, BEAUFORT, NC, Belted Kingfisher
IWCA Decorative Miniatures, Intermediate
Judges: Daniel Montano, Bill Browne, Joe Girtner Recorder: Wendy Arrizon
Best of IWCA Decorative Miniatures, Intermediate No. of Entries = 5
1 HANK WURGLER, ANAHEIM, CA, Prarie Chicken
2 HANK WURGLER, ANAHEIM, CA, Grouse
3 HANK WURGLER, ANAHEIM, CA, Barn Owl
IWCA Style Shorebirds, Open
Judges: Cliff Hollestelle, Chuck Petersen, Paul Devers Recorder: Darlene Westbrock
Best of IWCA Style Shorebirds, Open
1 GARY JOE BRYAN, NASHPORT, OH, Lapwing
2 GARY JOE BRYAN, NASHPORT, OH, Semi-Palmated Plover
3 GARY DE CEW, ANAHEIM, CA, Dunlin
Best of All Sandpipers, including Dunlins No. of Entries = 2
1 GARY DE CEW, ANAHEIM, CA, Dunlin
2 ROBERT MUELLER, LAKEVILLE, MN, Dunlin
Best of Turnstones, Knots and Dowitchers No. of Entries = 1
1 ROBERT MUELLER, LAKEVILLE, MN, Ruddy Turnstone
Best of All Plovers No. of Entries = 1
1 GARY JOE BRYAN, NASHPORT, OH, Semi-Palmated Plover
Best of All others No. of Entries = 2
1 GARY JOE BRYAN, NASHPORT, OH, Lapwing
2 ROBERT MUELLER, LAKEVILLE, MN, Oystercatcher
Decorative Smoothie Waders
Judges: Cliff Hollestelle, Chuck Petersen, Paul Devers Recorder: Darlene Westbrock
Best of Decorative Smoothie Waders No. of Entries = 5
1 DEL HERBERT, CHULA VISTA, CA, Reddish Egret
2 BRAD SNODGRASS, JUNCTION CITY, CA, Purple Gallinule
3 WALTER GASKILL, BEAUFORT, NC, Moorhen
HM BOB BERRY, EL CAJON, CA, Limpkin
HM R D WILSON, AR, Ibisbill
Contemporary Working Decoys
Judges: John Gewerth, R D Wilson, Terry Avila Recorder: Kathy Rote
Best of Contemporary Working Decoys
1 GARY HANSON, STERLING HTS, MI, Green Wing Teal
2 Steven Cogar, Mocksville, NC, Gadwall D
3 Steven Cogar, Mocksville, NC, Pied Bill Grebe D
Best of Puddle Ducks No. of Entries = 5
1 GARY HANSON, STERLING HTS, MI, Green Wing Teal
2 Steven Cogar, Mocksville, NC, Gadwall D
3 GARY JOE BRYAN, NASHPORT, OH, Wood Duck H
Widgeon No. of Entries = 1
1 GRANT WERDICK, LA MESA, CA, Widgeon H
All Teal No. of Entries = 3
1 GARY HANSON, STERLING HTS, MI, Green Wing Teal
2 Steven Cogar, Mocksville, NC, Blue Wing Teal D
3 GRANT WERDICK, LA MESA, CA, Cinnamon Teal D
Wood Duck No. of Entries = 1
1 GARY JOE BRYAN, NASHPORT, OH, Wood Duck H
Misc. Puddle No. of Entries = 1
1 Steven Cogar, Mocksville, NC, Gadwall D
Best of Diving Ducks No. of entries = 8
1 ANTHONY DONATO, FRESNO, CA, Canvasback D
2 GARY JOE BRYAN, NASHPORT, OH, Ruddy Duck H
3 Steven Cogar, Mocksville, NC, Ringneck H
Bufflehead No. of Entries = 1
1 Steven Cogar, Mocksville, NC, Bufflehead H
Goldeneye No. of Entries = 2
1 RITCHEY KOCH, LAKESIDE, CA, Goldeneye D
2 GRANT WERDICK, LA MESA, CA, Goldeneye D
Redhead No. of Entries = 1
1 GRANT WERDICK, LA MESA, CA, Redhead D
Ruddy No. of Entries = 1
1 GARY JOE BRYAN, NASHPORT, OH, Ruddy Duck H
Merganser No. of Entries = 2
1 BRIAN MOYSE, ROCKTON, IL, Merganser D
2 KENNETH CRAWFORD, ADELANTO, CA, Merganser D
Canvasback No. of Entries = 3
1 ANTHONY DONATO, FRESNO, CA, Canvasback D
2 ANTHONY DONATO, FRESNO, CA, Canvasback D
3 ANTHONY DONATO, FRESNO, CA, Canvasback H
Misc. Diver No. of Entries = 1
1 Steven Cogar, Mocksville, NC, Ringneck H
Sea Ducks No. of Entries = 2
1 GRANT WERDICK, LA MESA, CA, Harlequin D
2 TOM & DARLENE WESTBROCK, PASO ROBLES, CA, King Eider H
Best of Sea Ducks
1 GRANT WERDICK, LA MESA, CA, Harlequin D
2 TOM & DARLENE WESTBROCK, PASO ROBLES, CA, King Eider H
Confidence No. of Entries = 4
1 Steven Cogar, Mocksville, NC, Pied Bill Grebe D
2 GARY JOE BRYAN, NASHPORT, OH, Pied Bill Grebe H
3 DONALD LEGRAND, LEMON GROVE, CA, Coot
HM DONALD LEGRAND, LEMON GROVE, CA, Eared Grebe
Best of Confidence
1 Steven Cogar, Mocksville, NC, Pied Bill Grebe D
2 GARY JOE BRYAN, NASHPORT, OH, Pied Bill Grebe H
3 DONALD LEGRAND, LEMON GROVE, CA, Coot
Single Brant
Judges: John Gewerth, R D Wilson, Terry Avila Recorder: Kathy Rote
1 DEL HERBERT, CHULA VISTA, CA, Brant
2 WALTER GASKILL, BEAUFORT, NC, Brant
3 JOE GIRTNER, BREA, CA, Brant
HM VERN JONES, WESTPORT, WA, Atlantic Brant
Six Inch Trade, Hooded Merganser
Judges: Anthony Donato, Leonard Rousseau, Bob Berry Recorder: Diana Avila
1 GARY DE CEW, ANAHEIM, CA, Hooded Merganser D
2 JOE GIRTNER, BREA, CA, Hooded Merganser
3 VERN JONES, WESTPORT, WA, Hooded Merganser
4 KENNETH CRAWFORD, ADELANTO, CA, Hooded Merganser
5 ROSS SMOKER, SELINSGROVE, PA, Hooded Merganser D
Wildlife as Sculpture
Judges: Cliff Hollestelle, Chuck Petersen, Paul Devers Recorder: Darlene Westbrock
Best of Wildlife as Sculpture No. of Entries = 7
1 EDGAR FRANK, MARIPOSA, CA, Quail
2 BILL HERBERT, LEMON GROVE, CA, Falcon
3 BILL HERBERT, LEMON GROVE, CA, Owl
HM PAM WILSON, CHALFONT ST PETER, BUCKS, UK Courting Grebes
Soon-to-be-Antiques
Judges: Anthony Donato, Leonard Rousseau, Bob Berry Recorder: Diana Avila
Best of Soon-to-be-Antiques - Worn
1 R D WILSON, AR, Pintail D
2 R D WILSON, AR, Canvasback
3 R D WILSON, AR, Pacific Plover
Best of Soon-to-be-Antiques - Pristine
1 R D WILSON, AR, Bar Tailed Godwit
2 R D WILSON, AR, Pintail
3 ROSS SMOKER, SELINSGROVE, PA, Green Wing Teal
Soon to be Antiques - Worn - Ducks
1 R D WILSON, AR, Pintail D
2 R D WILSON, AR, Canvasback
3 DONALD LEGRAND, LEMON GROVE, CA, Red-breasted Merganser
Soon to be Antiques - Worn - Geese and Confidence
1 KAREN HATTMAN, PITTSBORO, NC, Canada Goose
Soon to be Antiques - Worn - Shorebirds
1 R D WILSON, AR, Pacific Plover
2 ROSS SMOKER, SELINSGROVE, PA, Yellowlegs
3 ROYCE EMBANKS JR, MADRAS, OR, Avocet
Soon to be Antiques - Pristine - Ducks
1 R D WILSON, AR, Pintail
2 ROSS SMOKER, SELINSGROVE, PA, Green Wing Teal
Soon to be Antiques - Pristine - Shorebirds
1 R D WILSON, AR, Bar Tailed Godwit
Bench
Judges: John Gewerth, R D Wilson, Terry Avila Recorder: Kathy Rote
Best of Bench No. of Entries = 8
1 BOB BERRY, EL CAJON, CA, Happy Fish
2 BOB BERRY, EL CAJON, CA, Mad Fish
3 BOB BERRY, EL CAJON, CA, Tiger Cowrie
HM DONALD LEGRAND, LEMON GROVE, CA, Sperm Whale
IWCA Decorative Fish, Open
Judges: Lance Lyons, Vern Jones Recorder: Cynthia Petersen
Best of IWCA Decorative Fish, Open No. of Entries = 3
1 BOB BERRY, EL CAJON, CA, Californian Sculpin
2 BOB BERRY, EL CAJON, CA, Blacksport Seargent
3 SPENCER ALEXANDER, N. OGDEN, UT, Red Drum
IWCA Decorative Fish, Intermediate
Judges: Lance Lyons, Vern Jones Recorder: Cynthia Petersen
Best of IWCA Decorative Fish, Intermediate
1 EDWIN COOK, PHOENIX, AZ, Apache Trout
Junior Division
Judges: Daniel Montano, Bill Browne, Joe Girtner Recorder: Wendy Arrizon
Best of Junior Division No. of Entries = 1
1 Haruki Komeno, Nabari-Mie, JAPAN Barn Swallow
Silhouettes
Judges: Daniel Montano, Bill Browne, Joe Girtner Recorder: Wendy Arrizon
Best of Silhouettes No. of Entries = 2
1 DEL HERBERT, CHULA VISTA, CA, Willet
2 HANK WURGLER, ANAHEIM, CA, Pelican
Wildfowl Head Contest
Judges: Daniel Montano, Bill Browne, Joe Girtner Recorder: Wendy Arrizon
Best of Wildfowl Heads No. of Entries = 2
1 BOB BERRY, EL CAJON, CA, Nene
2 HANK WURGLER, ANAHEIM, CA, Eagle Head
Working Shorebirds
Judges: Cliff Hollestelle, Chuck Petersen, Paul Devers Recorder: Darlene Westbrock
Best of Working Shorebirds No. of Entries = 2
1 GARY DE CEW, ANAHEIM, CA, Oystercatcher
2 R D WILSON, AR, Yellowlegs
Miniature Songbird
Judges: Cliff Hollestelle, Chuck Petersen, Paul Devers Recorder: Darlene Westbrock
Best of Miniature Songbird No. of Entries = 2
1 R D WILSON, AR, Painted Bunting
2 HANK WURGLER, ANAHEIM, CA, Northern Mocking Bird
Fine Art
Judges: Mike Dowell, Bunny Farley, Daniel Montano
1 SUE KROLL, Equine Excellence
2 PEGGY BRADSHAW PALM, Lion
3 CIRCE, Clay Otter
Thursday
Dec082016

2016 IWCA Working Decoy Championship Results

The 2016 IWCA Working Decoy Championship was held at the Core Sound Decoy Festival on December 3rd & 4th at Harkers Island, NC. Congratulations to the winners!

DIVISION B – IWCA Working Decoy Championship

Best of Show: Steve Cogar - Common Eider - $300.00, plus plaque and ribbon. 


Second Best of Show: Steve Cogar - Ring-necked Hen - $200.00, plus ribbon. 


Third Best of Show: Patrick Bearden - Long-tailed Duck - $100.00, plus ribbon.

Thursday
Dec082016

2016 Core Sound Decoy Festival - 12/3 - 12/4 - Best of Show Results

Here are the Best of Show results from the 2016 Core Sound Decoy Festival, held in Harkers Island, NC on December 3rd - 4th. Please check the Core Sound Decoy Guild website for complete results at http://DecoyGuild.com Congratulations to all of the winners! Here's a link to the Photos of the BOS Show winners.... http://www.iwfca.com/2016-core-sound-decoy-festival/

DIVISION A – IWCA Style Decoy Competition
Best of Show: Walter 'Brother' Gaskill - $500.00, plus plaque and ribbon.
Second Best of Show: Walter 'Brother' Gaskill - $250.00, plus ribbon.
Third Best of Show: Jon Jones- $125.00, plus ribbon.

DIVISION B – IWCA Working Decoy Championship
Best of Show: Steve Cogar - $300.00, plus plaque and ribbon.
Second Best of Show: Steve Cogar - $200.00, plus ribbon.
Third Best of Show: Patrick Bearden - $100.00, plus ribbon.

DIVISION C – IWCA Gunning Shorebird Decoy Competition (Purchase Award)
Best of Show: Walter 'Brother' Gaskill - $200.00, plus plaque and ribbon.
Second Best of Show: Gary Joe Bryan - $100.00, plus ribbon.
Third Best of Show: Walter 'Brother' Gaskill - $50.00, plus ribbon.

DIVISION D – IWCA Decorative Life-size Floating Competition
Open:
Best of Show: Fred Miller - $400.00, plus ribbon.
Second Best of Show: Craig Mortimer - $200.00, plus ribbon.
Third Best of Show: Warren Brown - $100.00, plus ribbon.

Intermediate:
Best of Show: Randy Hansen - $300.00, plus ribbon.
Second Best of Show: Robert Kelley - $150.00, plus ribbon.
Third Best of Show: Robert Kelley - $75.00, plus ribbon.

Novice:
Best of Show: Bobby Hartsell - $200.00, plus ribbon.
Second Best of Show: Dick Stern - $100.00, plus ribbon.
Third Best of Show: Stan Rule - $50.00, plus ribbon.

DIVISION E – IWCA Decorative Life-size Non-floating Competition
Open:

Best of Show: Karen Hess - $400.00, plus ribbon.
Second Best of Show: Mark Strucko - $200.00, plus ribbon
Third Best of Show: Mark Strucko - $100.00, plus ribbon.

Intermediate:
Best of Show: Randy Hansen - $300.00, plus ribbon.
Second Best of Show: Randy Hansen - $150.00, plus ribbon.
Third Best of Show: Richard Keatley - $75.00, plus ribbon.

Novice:
Best of Show: Jay Bundick - $200.00, plus ribbon.
Second Best of Show: Beth Parham - $100.00, plus ribbon.
Third Best of Show: Dick Stern - $50.00, plus ribbon.

DIVISION F – IWCA Decorative Miniature Competition
Open:
Best of Show: Walter 'Brother' Gaskill - $200.00, plus ribbon.
Second Best of Show: Gary Doviak - $100.00, plus ribbon.
Third Best of Show: Jim Carpenter - $50.00, plus ribbon.

Intermediate:
Best of Show: Randy Hansen - $100.00, plus ribbon.
Second Best of Show: Randy Hansen - $50.00, plus ribbon.
Third Best of Show: Hank Wurgler - $25.00, plus ribbon.

Novice:
Best of Show: Michael Andock - $100.00, plus ribbon.
Second Best of Show: Lisa Strang - $50.00, plus ribbon.
Third Best of Show: Stan Rule - $25.00, plus ribbon.

DIVISION G – IWCA Canvas Decoy Competition (Purchase Award)
Best of Show: Robin Oliver - $150.00, plus plaque and ribbon.
Second Best of Show: Robin Oliver - $50.00, plus ribbon.
Third Best of Show: Robin Oliver - $25.00, plus ribbon.

DIVISION H – H. Curt Salter Core Sound Hunting Decoy Competition (Purchase Award)
Best of Show: Ken Humphries - $150.00 Purchase Award, plus plaque and ribbon.
Second Best of Show: Ken Humphries - $50.00, plus ribbon.
Third Best of Show: Brent Hood - $25.00, plus ribbon.

DIVISION I – Root Head Decoy Competition (Purchase Award)
Best of Show: Ken Humphries - $100.00 Purchase Award, plus plaque and ribbon.
Second Best of Show: Gary Doviak - $50.00, plus ribbon.
Third Best of Show: Stan Rule - $25.00, plus ribbon.

DIVISION J – Contemporary Antique Decoy Competition
Best of Show: Marty Linton- $100.00, plaque, plus ribbon.
Second Best of Show: Ben Hieneman - $50.00, plus ribbon.
Third Best of Show: Ken Humphries - $25.00, plus ribbon.

DIVISION K – IWCA Young Guns (Youth) Decoy Carving Competition
Youth Class A – (YA) 15 – 17 - Micaiah Eagle
Youth Class C – (YC) Under 11 - Sam Humphries

DIVISION L – Kent Hood Traditional North Carolina Decoy Championship (Purchase Award)
Best of Show: Chase Luker - $125.00, plus ribbon.
Second Best of Show: Robbie Robertson - $100.00, plus ribbon.
Third Best of Show: Harold Orr - $75.00, plus ribbon.

Head Whittling Contest
1st Place: Tyler Wood
2nd Place: Casey Arthur
3rd Place: David Guy

 

Tuesday
Dec062016

2016 Core Sound Waterfowl Museum - Champagne Waterfowl Competition 12/2

The results are in from Core Sound Waterfowl Museum and Heritage Center!

1st Place - Gary Doviak - Brant Goose

2nd Place - John Day - Hooded Merganser

3rd Place - Walter "Brother" Gaskill - Redhead

Click here to go to the competition photos.... (Photos by Dan Williams)

Congratulations to all of the winners!

Saturday
Oct152016

2016 Columbia Flyway Wildlife Show - September 10 - Compeition Results

2016 Columbia Flyway Wildlife Show Sep 10, 2016

Best of Show                                     

1              Jerry Simchuk                    Spokane Valley, WA                        House wren       

 

Best of Division: A. Decorative Lifesize Wildfowl: Open                                     

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Tom Newell                        La Connor, WA                                  Shoveler              Hen

 

A. Decorative Lifesize Wildfowl: Puddle Ducks: Open                                   

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Tom Newell                        La Connor, WA                                  Shoveler              Hen

2              Brad Snodgrass                 Central Point, OR                              Cinnamon Teal 

 

A. Decorative Lifesize Wildfowl: Goose and Confidence: Open                                             

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Vern Jones                          Westport, WA                                   Brant    

 

Best of Division: A. Decorative Lifesize Wildfowl: Intermediate                                    

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Randy Hansen                   Des Moines, IA                                  Hooded Merganser        

 

A. Decorative Lifesize Wildfowl: Diver Ducks: Intermediate                                     

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Randy Hansen                   Des Moines, IA                                  Hooded Merganser        

2              Ivan Lee                               Concord, CA                                       Canvasback        Drake

3              Chuck Engberg                  Alameda, CA                                      Lesser Scaup     

HM         Paul Murphy                      Vancouver, WA                                 Ringneck Duck   Drake

HM         Chuck Engberg                  Alameda, CA                                      Ringneck Duck  

HM         Chuck Engberg                  Alameda, CA                                      Canvasback       

HM         Chuck Engberg                  Alameda, CA                                      Bufflehead        

 

 

 

A. Decorative Lifesize Wildfowl: Puddle Ducks: Intermediate                                   

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Randy Hansen                   Des Moines, IA                                  Wood Duck         Drake

2              Dan Wendling                    West Linn, OR                                    Cinnamon Teal 

3              Randy Hansen                   Des Moines, IA                                  Greenwing Teal Hen

HM         Ron Vaughan                     Spokane, WA                                     Greenwing Teal Hen

 

A. Decorative Lifesize Wildfowl: Puddle Ducks: Intermediate                                   

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1-Tie      Andrew W Speer Jr.        Polson, MT                                          Grebe  

1-Tie      Karen Hattman                  Lopez Island, WA                              Double-crested Cormorant         

 

Best of Division: A. Decorative Lifesize Wildfowl: Novice                                               

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Ralph Thomas                    Portland, OR                                       Greenwing Teal

 

A. Decorative Lifesize Wildfowl: Diver Ducks: Novice                                    

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Rick Pass                              Astoria, OR                                          Redhead             

2              Rick Pass                              Astoria, OR                                          Lesser Scaup     

3              Mark W Campbell            Bremerton, WA                                 Bufflehead        

HM         Cereice Cook                      Port Orchard, WA                             Bufflehead         Hen

HM         Cereice Cook                      Port Orchard, WA                             Ringneck Duck   Drake

 

A. Decorative Lifesize Wildfowl: Puddle Ducks: Novice                                             

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Ralph Thomas                    Portland, OR                                       Greenwing Teal

2              Rick Pass                              Astoria, OR                                          Pintail   

3              Charles A Kramer Jr.        Port Orchard, WA                             Cinnamon Teal 

 

A. Decorative Lifesize Wildfowl: Goose and Confidence: Novice                                           

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Larry Crist                            Nampa, ID                                           Pied Billed Grebe            

 

 

 

Best of Division: B. IWCA Decorative Lifesize: Open                                           

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Jerry Simchuk                    Spokane Valley, WA                        House wren       

 

B. IWCA Decorative Lifesize: Songbirds: Open                                               

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Jerry Simchuk                    Spokane Valley, WA                        House wren       

2              Jerry Simchuk                    Spokane Valley, WA                        Goldfinch           

3              Dieter Golze                       Nanoose Bay, BC Canada              Spotted Towhee             

 

B. IWCA Decorative Lifesize: Shorebirds: Open                                             

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Tom Jones                          Kirkland, WA                                      Red-necked Phalarope 

2              Everett Rodriguez            Salinas, CA                                          Dunlins

3              Everett Rodriguez            Salinas, CA                                          Stilts     

 

B. IWCA Decorative Lifesize: Birds of Prey: Open                                          

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Theodore Smith                 Nampa, ID                                           Peregrine Falcon             

2              Randy Martin                     Sandy, OR                                            Barn Owl             

3              Brad Snodgrass                 Central Point, OR                              Red-tailed Hawk              

 

B. IWCA Decorative Lifesize: Birds of Prey: Open                                          

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Vern Jones                          Westport, WA                                   Canada Goose  

 

Best of Division: B. IWCA Decorative Lifesize: Intermediate                                          

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Joan Golze                          Nanoose Bay, BC Canada              Semipalmated Plover    

 

B. IWCA Decorative Lifesize: Shorebirds: Intermediate                                             

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Joan Golze                          Nanoose Bay, BC Canada              Semipalmated Plover    

2              Paul Murphy                      Vancouver, WA                                 Spotted Sandpiper         

3              Hank Wurgler                    Anaheim, CA                                      Sandpiper          

 

B. IWCA Decorative Lifesize: Game birds: Intermediate                                            

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Hank Wurgler                    Anaheim, CA                                      Dove    

 

B. IWCA Decorative Lifesize: Songbirds: Intermediate                                              

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Randy Hansen                   Des Moines, IA                  Meadowlark     

2              Vern Hesketh                    Cathedral City, CA            Magpie

3              Helen Foster                      Vancouver, WA                 Varied Thrush   

HM         Hank Wurgler                    Anaheim, CA                      Catbird

 

B. IWCA Decorative Lifesize: Birds of Prey: Intermediate                                          

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Randy Hansen                   Des Moines, IA                  American Kestrel             

2              Bill Yakely                            Mead, WA                           American Kestrel             

3              Vern Hesketh                    Cathedral City, CA            Bat Falcon          

 

B. IWCA Decorative Lifesize: Waterfowl: Intermediate                                             

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Ron Vaughan                     Spokane, WA                     Atlantic Puffin  

2              Chuck Engberg                  Alameda, CA                      Greenwing Teal

3              Karen Hattman                  Lopez Island, WA              Short Tail Albatross        

 

Best of Division: B. IWCA Decorative Lifesize : Novice                                        

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Douglas Rose                     Meridian, ID                       Mountain Bluebird         

 

B. IWCA Decorative Lifesize: Songbirds: Novice                                             

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Douglas Rose                     Meridian, ID                       Mountain Bluebird         

2              Douglas Rose                     Meridian, ID                       American Goldfinch       

3              Jim Weishaupt                  Bend, OR                             Phainopepla      

HM         Jim Weishaupt                  Bend, OR                             Northern Cardinal           

 

 

 

Best of Division: C. Decorative Miniature: Open                                      

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Tom Jones                          Kirkland, WA                      Great Blue Heron            

 

C. Decorative Miniature: Shorebird: Open                                        

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Tom Jones                          Kirkland, WA                                      Great Blue Heron            

2              Robert Chiavarini              Portland, OR                                       Green Heron     

 

C. Decorative Miniature: Songbird: Open                                          

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Dieter Golze                       Nanoose Bay, BC Canada              Steller's Jay        

2              Everett Rodriguez            Salinas, CA                                          Mini-Kingfisher

 

C. Decorative Miniature: Waterfowl: Open                                       

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Don Baiar                             Vancouver, WA                                 Greenwing Teal

2              Tom Newell                        La Connor, WA                                  Pintail pair          

3              Tom Newell                        La Connor, WA                                  Harlequin Pair   

 

C. Decorative Miniature: Birds of Prey: Open                                    

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Vern Jones                          Westport, WA                                   Great-horned Owl          

 

C. Decorative Miniature: Gamebirds: Open                                      

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Everett Rodriguez            Salinas, CA                                          Pheasants          

 

Best of Division: C. Decorative Miniature: Intermediate                                     

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Randy Hansen                   Des Moines, IA                                  Turkey 

 

 

 

C. Decorative Miniature: Game Birds: Intermediate                                     

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Randy Hansen                   Des Moines, IA                                  Turkey 

2              Hank Wurgler                    Anaheim, CA                                      Grouse

 

C. Decorative Miniature: Wildfowl: Intermediate                                                              

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Dan Wendling                    West Linn, OR                                    Greenwing Teal

 

C. Decorative Miniature: Songbird: Intermediate                                         

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Olga Harden                       Astoria, OR                                          Toucan

2              Randy Hansen                   Des Moines, IA                                  Downy Woodpecker      

 

C. Decorative Miniature: Birds of Prey: Intermediate                                   

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Hank Wurgler                    Anaheim, CA                                      Owl       

2              Hank Wurgler                    Anaheim, CA                                      Kite       

 

Best of Division: C. Decorative Miniature: Novice                                               

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Dave O Paul                        Silverton. OR                                      Common Loon  

2              Dave O Paul                        Silverton. OR                                      Northern Saw-Whet Owl             

3              Dave O Paul                        Silverton. OR                                      Swallow-tailed Kite         

 

C. Decorative Miniature: Waterfowl: Novice                                     

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Dave O Paul                        Silverton. OR                                      Common Loon  

 

C. Decorative Miniature: Bird of Prey: Novice                                   

Judges: Jerry Poindexter, Ted Smith, Gary De Cew, Vern Jones, Joe Girtner

Recorders: Bob Waddell, Kim Bisceglia, Joan Golze           

1              Dave O Paul                        Silverton. OR                                      Northern Saw-Whet Owl             

2              Dave O Paul                        Silverton. OR                                      Swallow-tailed Kite         

 

Best of Division: D. IWCA Style Decoys (floating): Open                                     

Judges: Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Doug Harrison

Recorder: Lesley Parkin, Doug Muldowney

1              Walter Gaskill                    Beaufort, NC                                      Fulvous Tree Duck           

2              Theodore Smith                 Nampa, ID                                           Horned Grebe  

3              Walter Gaskill                    Beaufort, NC                                      Wood Duck        

 

D. IWCA Style Decoys (floating): Puddle Decoy: Open                                               

Judges: Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Doug Harrison

Recorder: Lesley Parkin, Doug Muldowney

1              Walter Gaskill                    Beaufort, NC                                      Fulvous Tree Duck           

2              Walter Gaskill                    Beaufort, NC                                      Wood Duck        

3              Pat Bearden                       Mount Pleasant, NC                        Mallard Drake

 

D. IWCA Style Decoys (floating): Diver Decoy: Open                                     

Judges: Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Doug Harrison

Recorder: Lesley Parkin, Doug Muldowney

1              Walter Gaskill                    Beaufort, NC                                      Hooded Merganser        

2              Joe Girtner                          Brea, CA                                               Harlequin           

3              Joe Girtner                          Brea, CA                                               Bufflehead        

 

D. IWCA Style Decoys (floating): Goose and Confidence Decoy: Open                                              

Judges: Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Doug Harrison

Recorder: Lesley Parkin, Doug Muldowney

1              Theodore Smith                 Nampa, ID                                           Horned Grebe  

2              Brad Snodgrass                 Central Point, OR                              Eared Grebe     

3              Vern Jones                          Westport, WA                                   Brant    

 

Best of Division: D. IWCA Style Decoys (floating): Intermediate                                    

Judges: Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Doug Harrison

Recorder: Lesley Parkin, Doug Muldowney

1              Richard Weber                  Coupeville, WA                                 Steller's Eider    

2              Richard Weber                  Coupeville, WA                                 American Widgeon         

3              Larry Harbaugh                 Shelton, WA                                       Pintail   

 

D. IWCA Style Decoys (floating): Diver Decoy: Intermediate                                     

Judges: Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Doug Harrison

Recorder: Lesley Parkin, Doug Muldowney

1              Richard Weber                  Coupeville, WA                                 Steller's Eider    

 

 

 

D. IWCA Style Decoys (floating): Puddle Decoy: Intermediate                                              

Judges: Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Doug Harrison

Recorder: Lesley Parkin, Doug Muldowney

1              Richard Weber                  Coupeville, WA                                 American Widgeon         

2              Larry Harbaugh                 Shelton, WA                                       Pintail   

 

Best of Division: D. IWCA Style Decoys (floating): Novice                                          

Judges: Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Doug Harrison

Recorder: Lesley Parkin, Doug Muldowney

1              Gary Gassner                     Madras, OR                                         Mallard Hen

2              Gary Gassner                     Madras, OR                                         Bluebill Drake

 

D. IWCA Style Decoys (floating): Diver Decoy: Novice                                   

Judges: Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Doug Harrison

Recorder: Lesley Parkin, Doug Muldowney

1              Gary Gassner                     Madras, OR                                         Bluebill Drake

 

D. IWCA Style Decoys (floating): Puddle Decoy: Novice                                            

Judges: Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Doug Harrison

Recorder: Lesley Parkin, Doug Muldowney

1              Gary Gassner                     Madras, OR                                         Mallard Hen

 

Best of Division: E. IWCA Working Decoy (floating): Open                                             

Judges: Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Doug Harrison

Recorder: Lesley Parkin, Doug Muldowney

1              David Luoma                      Tillamook, OR                                    Cormorant         

2              David Luoma                      Tillamook, OR                                    Common Merganser     

3              Rob James                          Emmett, ID                                         Gadwall               

 

Best of Division: E. IWCA Working Decoy (floating): Intermediate                                            

Judges: Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Doug Harrison

Recorder: Lesley Parkin, Doug Muldowney

1              Richard Weber                  Coupeville, WA                                 Smew  

2              Larry Harbaugh                 Shelton, WA                                       Blackduck           

3              Larry Harbaugh                 Shelton, WA                                       Widgeon             

 

Best of Division: E. IWCA Working Decoy (floating): Novice                                          

Judges: Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Doug Harrison

Recorder: Lesley Parkin, Doug Muldowney

1              Gary Gassner                     Madras, OR                                         Goldeneye         Hen

2              Gary Gassner                     Madras, OR                                         Goldeneye         Drake

3              Gary Gassner                     Madras, OR                                         Canvasback        Drake

E. IWCA Working Decoy (floating): Working Diver Decoy: Novice                                         

Judges: Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Doug Harrison

Recorder: Lesley Parkin, Doug Muldowney

1              Gary Gassner                     Madras, OR                                         Goldeneye         Hen

2              Gary Gassner                     Madras, OR                                         Goldeneye         Drake

3              Gary Gassner                     Madras, OR                                         Canvasback        Drake

 

E. IWCA Working Decoy (floating): Working Diver Decoy: Novice                                         

Judges: Brad Snodgrass, Tom Newell, Kurt Benson, Doug Harrison

Recorder: Lesley Parkin, Doug Muldowney

1              Gary Gassner                     Madras, OR                                         Coot     

 

Best of Division: F. IWCA Shorebird Decoy: Open                                   

Judges: Dieter Golze, Jerry Simchuck, Vern Jones

Recorder: Sandee Johnson, Rick Pass

1              Brad Snodgrass                 Central Point, OR                              Hudsonian Godwit          

 

Best of Division: F. IWCA Shorebird Decoy: Intermediate                                              

Judges: Dieter Golze, Jerry Simchuck, Vern Jones

Recorder: Sandee Johnson, Rick Pass

1              Randy Hansen                   Des Moines, IA                                  Killdeer

 

F. IWCA Shorebird Decoy - ISSD IWCA Style Shorebird Decoy: Open                                    

Judges: Dieter Golze, Jerry Simchuck, Vern Jones

Recorder: Sandee Johnson, Rick Pass

1              Brad Snodgrass                 Central Point, OR                              Hudsonian Godwit          

2              Brad Snodgrass                 Central Point, OR                              Pied Avocet       

3              Gary DeCew                       Anaheim, CA                                      Dunlin  

 

F. IWCA Shorebird Decoy - ISSD IWCA Style Shorebird Decoy: Intermediate                                    

Judges: Dieter Golze, Jerry Simchuck, Vern Jones

Recorder: Sandee Johnson, Rick Pass

1              Randy Hansen                   Des Moines, IA                                  Killdeer

2              Randy Hansen                   Des Moines, IA                                  Common snipe 

3              Joan Golze                          Nanoose Bay, BC Canada              Black-necked Stilt            

 

Best of Division: G. Foam Decoys: Novice                                    

Judges: Dieter Golze, Jerry Simchuck, Vern Jones

Recorder: Sandee Johnson, Rick Pass

1              Jared Hunt                          Centralia, WA                                    Bufflehead        

 

G. Foam Decoys: Novice                                         

Judges: Dieter Golze, Jerry Simchuck, Vern Jones

Recorder: Sandee Johnson, Rick Pass

1              Jared Hunt                          Centralia, WA                                    Bufflehead        

 

Best of Division: H. Interpretive: Open                                          

Judges: Dieter Golze, Jerry Simchuck, Vern Jones

Recorder: Sandee Johnson, Rick Pass

1              Keith Stover                       Ridgefield, WA                                  Reddish Egret   

 

Best of Division: H. Interpretive: Open                                          

Judges: Dieter Golze, Jerry Simchuck, Vern Jones

Recorder: Sandee Johnson, Rick Pass

1              Keith Stover                       Ridgefield, WA                                  Reddish Egret   

1              Paul Foshay                        Springfield, OR                                  California Quail 

 

Best of Division: H. Interpretive: Novice                                       

Judges: Dieter Golze, Jerry Simchuck, Vern Jones

Recorder: Sandee Johnson, Rick Pass

1              Paul Thorne                        East Wenatchee, WA                      Heron  

 

Best of Division: J. Mammals: Open                                              

Judges: Dieter Golze, Jerry Simchuck, Vern Jones

Recorder: Sandee Johnson, Rick Pass

1              Judy Caldwell                     Mulino, OR                                         Ocelot  

 

J. Mammals: Open                                         

Judges: Dieter Golze, Jerry Simchuck, Vern Jones

Recorder: Sandee Johnson, Rick Pass

1              Judy Caldwell                     Mulino, OR                                         Ocelot  

2              Judy Caldwell                     Mulino, OR                                         Mustang             

 

Best of Division: J. Mammals: Intermediate                                             

Judges: Dieter Golze, Jerry Simchuck, Vern Jones

Recorder: Sandee Johnson, Rick Pass

1              Sherry Klein                        Milwaukie, OR                                   Squirrel

 

J. Mammals: Intermediate                                        

Judges: Dieter Golze, Jerry Simchuck, Vern Jones

Recorder: Sandee Johnson, Rick Pass

1              Sherry Klein                        Milwaukie, OR                                   Squirrel

 

Best of Division: K. Future Antiques                                              

Judges: Dieter Golze, Jerry Simchuck, Vern Jones

Recorder: Sandee Johnson, Rick Pass

1              Tom Newell                        La Connor, WA                                  Curlew 

 

K. Future Antiques: Waterfowl                                              

Judges: Dieter Golze, Jerry Simchuck, Vern Jones

Recorder: Sandee Johnson, Rick Pass

1              Tom Newell                        La Connor, WA                                  Curlew 

2              Karen Hattman                  Lopez Island, WA                              Canada Goose  

3              Rich Madden                     Madras, OR                                         Duck     

 

K. Future Antiques: Shorebirds                                              

Judges: Dieter Golze, Jerry Simchuck, Vern Jones

Recorder: Sandee Johnson, Rick Pass

1              Tom Newell                        La Connor, WA                                  Curlew 

2              Gary Gassner                     Madras, OR                                         Turnstone          

3              Ross Smoker                      Selinsoruve, PA                                 Yellowlegs          

 

Best of Division: L. Bench                                        

Judges: Dieter Golze, Jerry Simchuck, Vern Jones

Recorder: Sandee Johnson, Rick Pass

1              Jerry Harris                          Dallas, OR                                            Mallard Drake

 

L. Bench                                              

Judges: Dieter Golze, Jerry Simchuck, Vern Jones

Recorder: Sandee Johnson, Rick Pass

1              Jerry Harris                          Dallas, OR                                            Mallard Drake

2              Darrell Wilson                    Airdrie, AB Canada                           Red-tailed Hawk bust    

3              Douglas Rose                     Meridian, ID                                       Sage Grouse feather      

 

M. Young Guns: 10 and under

Judges: Dieter Golze, Jerry Simchuck, Vern Jones

Recorder: Sandee Johnson, Rick Pass

1              Samuel Hunt                      Centralia, WA                                    Bufflehead        

2              David Hunt                          Centralia, WA                                    Bufflehead        

3              Daniel Hunt                        Centralia, WA                                    Bufflehead        

 

 

 

M. Young Guns: 15 - 17                                          

Judges: Dieter Golze, Jerry Simchuck, Vern Jones

Recorder: Sandee Johnson, Rick Pass

1              Jonas Kosylik                      Martinez, CA                                      African Kingfisher           

 

O. Will Hayden Award: Intermediate                                     

1              Randy Hansen                   Des Moines, IA                                  American Kestrel             

2              Richard Weber                  Coupeville, WA                                 American Widgeon         

3              Bill Yakely                            Mead, WA                                           American Kestrel             

 

O. Will Hayden Award: Novice                                           

1              Ralph Thomas                    Portland, OR                                       Greenwing Teal

2              Rick Pass                              Astoria, OR                                          Pintail Hen         

3              Douglas Rose                     Meridian, ID                                       Mountain Bluebird         

 

Mayors Award                                              

1              Jerry Simchuk                    Spokane Valley, WA                        House wren       

 

Jim Drennen Award                                     

1              Jerry Harris                          Dallas, OR                                            Mallard Drake

 

Feather and Quill Purchase Award                                    

1              Tom Newell                        La Connor, WA                                  Shoveler              Hen

 

Best of Back Yard Birds                                           

1              Jerry Poindexter               Spokane Valley, WA                        Downey Woodpecker   

 

Best of Northwest                                        

1              Dieter Golze                       Nanoose Bay, BC Canada              MacGillivray's warbler   

 

Chairman's award                                        

1              Keith Stover                       Ridgefield, WA                                  Flying Fish          

 

People's Choice: Saturday                                      

1              Randy Martin                     Sandy, OR                                            Barn Owl             

 

Duck's Unlimited                                          

1              Theodore Smith                 Nampa, ID                                           Tundra Swan     

 

Audubon                                           

1              Brian Sandwich                 Phoenix, AZ                                        Northern Mockingbird  

Water Resources                                          

1              Ray Dodge                          La Pine, OR                                         Kokanee             

 

N. Mini Floating Trader                   

1              Theodore Smith                Nampa, ID

2              Joe Girtner                          Brea, CA

3              Don Baiar                             Vancouver, WA

 

People's Choice: Sunday                             

1              Judy Caldwell                     Mulino, OR                                         Ocelot

 

Carver's Choice                                 

1              Randy Martin                     Sandy, OR                                            Barn Owl

 

Friday
Jul152016

Kent Hood Memorial Core Sound Hunting Rig Competition Results - June 11, 2016

Here's the results of the Kent Hood Memorial Core Sound Hunting Rig Competition held June 11, 2016 at the Core Sound Waterfowl Museum, Harker's Island, NC. Congratulations to all of the winners!

Click here to view photos

Judges:  Brother Gaskill, James Lewis, Monty Willis

Winners List

OVERALL

BEST IN SHOW:  Lesser Scaup Rig by Tim Worth, Edgefield, SC & Marc Gottlieb, Raleigh, NC

Second Place Overall:  Rig of Black Ducks by Tim Worth, Edgefield, SC

Third Place Overall:  Rig of Buffleheads by Robbie Robertson, Greensboro, NC

DIVISIONS

PUDDLE DUCKS

First Place:  Rig of Black Ducks by Tim Worth, Edgefield, SC

Second Place:  Rig of Green Wing Teal, Blue Wing Teal, & Cinnamon Teal by Robbie Robertson, Grensboro, NC

Third Place:  Rig of Shoveler & Gadwall by Robbie Robertson, Greensboro, NC

DIVING DUCKS

First Place: Rig of Lesser Scaup by Tim Worth, Edgefield, SC & Marc Gottlieb, Raleigh, NC

Second Place:  Rig of Buffleheads by Robbie Robertson, Greensboro, NC

Third Place:  Rig of Canvasback by Robbie Robertson, Greensboro, NC

GEESE & CONFIDENCE

First Place:  Rig of Coots by Robbie Robertson, Greensboro, NC

Thursday
Mar242016

2016 Ohio Show ODCCA - March 12 & 13 - Competition Results

2016 IWCA STYLE DECOY ­ OPEN BEST OF SHOW 

1.     Jon Jones 
2.     Pat Godin
3.     Ken Stuparyk 

BEST MARSH 

1.     Jon Jones
2.     Pat Godin
3.     Jon Jones  

Mallard

1. Tom Christie

Black Duck 

1. Mike Wilkins 

Green Wing Teal 

1. Jon Jones
2. Tod Van Wieren


Pintail 

1. Pat Godin

Wigeon

1.     Jon Jones
2.     Tom Christie 
3.     Tom Serwell

Wood Duck 

1.     Nial Wheeler 
2.     Jack Szolis

BEST DIVER 

1.     Ken Stuparyk
2.     Rick Saunders
3.     Rick Saunders

Canvasback 

1.     Rick Saunders
2.     Jim Brace

Red Breasted Merganser 

1. Rick Saunders
2. Larry Knoedler

Ring Neck

1.     Ken Stuparyk 
2.     Mike Wilkins

BEST GOOSE, CONFIDENCE, AND SEA DUCK 

1. Jon Jones
2. Bud Shell
3. Pat Godin 


Brandt 

1. Pat Godin 

Eider

1.     Jon Jones
2.     Jack Szolis

Grebe

1.     George Wickham
2.     George Wickham

Old Squaw 

1. Bud Shell

Loon

1. Jack Szolis 

2015 IWCA STYLE DECOY ­ AMATEUR 

BEST OF SHOW 

1.     Luke Costilow
2.     Vincent Lori
3.     Dave Sommers

BEST MARSH 

1.     Luke Costilow
2.     Dean Teogbend
3.     Vincent Lori 

Mallard

1. Fred Zink

Black Duck

1.     Vincent Ciola
2.     Mark Langenderfer

Blue Wing Teal 

1.     Alan Humes
2.     Robert Gohl
3.     Tom Smith

Green Wing Teal  

1.     Robert Gohl  
2.     Darrell Riggins 

Gadwall

1.     Vincent Ciola 
2.     Vincent Ciola 
3.     Vincent Ciola

Pintail

1.     Dean Teogland
2.     Darrell Riggins
3.     Alan Humes

Shoveler

1.     Ted Fisher
2.     Tom Smith
3.     Bob Neal

Wigeon

1. Luke Costilow

Green Wing Teal 

1. Dave Sommers 
2. Bill Beal
3. Darrell Riggins 


Wood Duck

1.     Steve Secord
2.     Brad Falkinburg
3.     Glenn Alexander

BEST DIVER 

1.     Dave Sommers
2.     Ron Devugst
3.     Bob Heins

Bufflehead 

1.     Ron Devugst
2.     Steve Zoller
3.     Garrett Secord 

Canvasback 

1.     Vincent Ciola
2.     Ted Fisher
3.     Bob Neal

Common Merganser

1. Glenn Alexander

Hooded Merganser 

1.     Tom Smith
2.     Fred Zink

Red Breasted Merganser 

1.     Dave Sommers
2.     Robert Gohl

Red Head 

1.     Bob Heins
2.     Dean Teogbend
3.     Dean Teogbend
HM Ted Fisher, Darrell Riggins 

Ringneck 

1.     Vincent Lori
2.     Michael Frechette

Ruddy 

1.     Phillip Bailey
2.     Garrett Secord
3.     Darrell Riggins
HM Glenn Alexander, Tom Smith 

Scaup 

1.     Vincent Ciola
2.     Robert Gohl

BEST GOOSE, CONFIDENCE, AND SEA DUCK 

1.     Vincent Lori
2.     Robert Gohl
3.     Fred Zink

Loon

1.     Fred Zink
2.     Fred Zink 

Eider 

1.  Peter Johnson

Old Squaw

1.     Vincent Lori
2.    Robert Gohl

Misc. Goose 

1. Fred Zink 

Scoter 

1.     Peter Johnson

2016 IWCA STYLE DECOY ­ JUNIOR 

BEST OF SHOW 

1.     Grayson Russell
2.     Johnathan Russell
3.     Logan Brewer

Green Wing Teal 

1. Grayson Russell

Canvasback 

1.  Logan Brewer 

Coot

1. Jonathan Russell 
BEST OF SHOW 

1. Ryan Steed 2. Ryan Steed 3. Ryan Steed 

BEST MARSH 

1. Ryan Steed
2. Dean Teigland
3. Dean Teigland


Mallard

1. Ryan Steed

Wood Duck 

1. Karen Mitchell 

Green Wing Teal 

1.     Dean Teigland
2.     Dean Teigland 
3.     Karen Mitchell 

BEST DIVER 

1.     Ryan Steed 
2.     Ryan Steed 
3.     Ron DeVufsi 

Canvasback 

1. Craig Mitchell 

Goldeneye

1.     Ryan Steed

Ringneck

1.     Ryan Steed

Ruddy Duck

1.     Ron DeVufsi
2.     Mark Langenderfer

2016 IWCA FLOATING DECORATIVE DECOY ­ INTERMEDIATE 

BEST OF SHOW 

1.     Mike Steed 
2.     Mike Steed 
3.     Vincent Lori 

BEST MARSH 

1.     Mike Steed 
2.     Vincent Lori 
3.     Randy Hansen 

Mallard 

1.     Mike Steed 

Green Wing Teal

1. Randy Hansen

Wood Duck

1.     Vincent Lori
2.     Randy Hanson 

BEST DIVER 

1.     Mike Steed
2.     Mike Steed 
3.     Mike Steed 

Canvasback 

1. Mike Steed 

Red Head

1. Bob Bellino 

Ring Neck

1.     Glen Alexander

Bufflehead

1.     Mike Steed
2.     Hayden Powell

Goldeneye

1.     Mike Steed

Best Goose, Confidence and Sea Duck

Grebe 
1.  Maxine Brown


2016 IWCA FLOATING DECORATIVE DECOY ­ OPEN BEST OF SHOW 

1.     Pat Godin
2.     Al Fulford
3.     Ken Stuparyk 

BEST MARSH 

1.     Pat Godin
2.     Al Fulford
3.     David Harris 

Black Duck

1. Pat Godin 

Black – Mallard Hybrid

1.  David Harris

Pintail

1.     Don Fetters

Wood Duck

1.  William Browne

Shoveler

1.  Al Fulford

Green Wing Teal

1.     Merle Lemmen
2.     Jack Szolis
3.     Jack Szolis

BEST DIVER 

1.     Ken Stuparyk
2.     Warren Brown 
3.     Merle Lemmen 

Canvasback

1.     Ken Stuparyk 
2.     Mark Swan 

Scaup

1.     Warren Brown
2.     Rocky Freed

Hooded Merganser

1.     Merle Lemmen
2.     Mark Swan

Red Breasted Merganser

1.     Merle Lemmen

BEST GOOSE, CONFIDENCE, AND SEA DUCK 

1. Al Fulford
2. George Wickham
3. Jack Szolis 


Loon

1.  George Wickham

Eider

1.  Jack Szolis

Harlequin

1. Al Fulford
2016 OPEN FISH DECOYS BEST OF SHOW 

1.     Folk Art – White Wing Teal – Wayne Baldwin
2.     Sucker – Maurice Stiff
3.     Sockeye Salmon – Maurice Stiff

Category A ­ Working Warm Water Fish 

1.     Sauger - Wayne Baldwin 
2.     Northern Pike - Duane Turnock  

Category B ­ Working Cold Water Fish 

1.     Cisco – Maurice Stiff
2.     Sockeye Salmon – Wayne Baldwin

Category C ­ Working Additional Fish 

1.     Sucker – Maurice Stiff
2.     Sucker - Wayne Baldwin 
3.     Sucker – Duane Turnock

Category D ­ Decorative Warm Water Fish 

1.     Yellow Perch – Maurice Stiff
2.     Musky Dave Regniew

Category E ­ Decorative Cold Water Fish 

1.  Sockeye Salmon – Maurice Stiff

Category F ­ Decorative Additional Fish 

1.     White Fish – Jon Mawer
2.     Shortnose Gar – Ted Fisher

Category G ­ Folk­Art Fish Decoys 

1.     Whitewing Teal – Wayne Baldwin
2.     Big Pike Killer – Maurice Stiff
3.     Christmas – Mike Fleshman
HM     Eagle Trout – Brian Ballard
HM  Bigmouth Shiner – Dave Regnier

Category H ­ Folk Art 2­Color 

1.     Yellow and Black – Maurice Stiff
2.     Red and White – Mike Fleshman
3.     Orange and Lime – Wayne Baldwin

HM Tin Tuna – Brian Ballard  Red and White – Bob Heins 

Category I ­ Folk Art Critters 

1.     Frog (Nooch) – Brian Ballard
2.     Streak Tadpole – Wayne Baldwin
3.     Strawberry Frog – Bob Lund 

Fish Decoys Youth Level – Best of Show 

1.  Orange/Green Spot – Skylar Stiff 

DECORATIVE FISH CARVING 

BEST OF SHOW 

1.     Flat Head Cat Fish Ted Fisher 
2.     Rainbow Trout – Bob Bellino
3.     Atlantic Salmon – Bill Hance

Cold Water Fish 

1.     Rainbow Trout – Bob Bellino
2.     Grayling – Bill Hance
3.     Brook Trout – Bill Hance  

Warm Water Fish 

1.     Flat Head Catfish – Ted Fisher
2.     Bluegill – Ted Fisher
3.     Large Mouth Bass – Darryl Smith

Fish Plaques 

1.     Atlantic Salmon – Bill Hance

JIGGING STICKS BEST OF SHOW 

1. Sonny Bashore 
2. Wayne Baldwin  
3. Wayne Baldwin 


Deluxe 

1. Sonny Bashore 

Working 

1. Wayne Baldwin 

Natural Finish 

1. Wayne Baldwin 
2. Tom Serwell  
BEST OF SHOW 

1.     Andy Chlupsa
2.     Brad Falkinburg
3.     Alan Humes
BEST OF SHOW 

1.     Yellow Legs – Michael Barber
2.     Sanderling – John Mawer
3.     Golden Plover – Tim Killeman

Willets, Yellowlegs 

1. Michael Barber 

Plovers 

1. Tim Killeman

Sandpipers, Dunlins 

1. Jon Mawer

Other

1. Laughing Gull – Tim Killeman

2016 IWCA SHOREBIRD ­ OPEN 

Best of Show 

1.     Sanderling – Andy Chlupsa
2.     King Rail - Luke Costilow 
3.     Gayle Crouch - Avocet

Curlew, Gotwit, Whimbrel 

1.     Curlew - Jim Brace 
2.     Bristle Thigh Whimbrel – Jack Szolis
3.     Long Billed Curlew – Jack Szolis

Willets, Yellowlegs 

1. Jack Szolis

Plovers 

1.     Killdeer – Jack Szolis
2.     Black Bellied Plover – George Rung
3.     Black Bellied Plover – Jack Szolis

Sandpipers, Dunlins 

1.     Sanderling – Andy Chlupsa
2.     Dunlin – Tod Van Vieren
3.     Spotted Sandpiper – Jack Szolis 

Turnstones, Knots, and Dowitchers 

1.     Ruddy Turnstone – George Rung
2.     Ruddy Turnstone – Jack Szolis 

Avocets, Stilts 

1. Gayle Crouch

Other Shorebirds

1.    Red Necked Phalarope  – Gayle Crouch
2.     Red-necked Stilt – Jack Szolis

2016 WORKING SHOREBIRD DECOY 

BEST OF SHOW 

1.     Spotted Sandpiper – Bruce DiVaccaro
2.     Northern Lapwind - Andy Chlupsa 
3.     Great Blue Heron – Michael Morgart
Best of Show 

1.     Gary Hanson Red-Breasted Mergansers
2.     Jeff Galat - Oldsqaw

3.     Jason Russell - Ruddy Duck

2016 WILDFOWLERS 

BEST OF SHOW 

1.  George Keller - Gadwall Drake

 2. Andy Pope - Cormorant

3.   Brian Moyse - Golden Eye

BEST MARSH 

1. George Keller 
2. George Keller 
3. Gary Hanson 


Black Duck 

1.     Peter Revicki
2.     George Keller
3.     Peter Revicki 
HM Matt Brooks and Greg Pruchnicki

Blue Wing Teal 

1. Jim Blair 

Green Wing Teal 

1.     Andy White 
2.     Tyler Frank
3.     George Williams 

Gadwall

1.     George Keller
2.     George Klaempke
3.     Daniel Green 

Mallard 

1.     George Keller
2.     Andy Hildreth
3.     George Keller
HM Jim Higgins, Peter Revicki, George Keller 

Pintail 

1.     Andy White
2.     Patrick Bearden
3.     Chris Toy

Shoveler 

1.     Gary Hanson
2.     Matt Brooks 
3.     Aaron Condon 

Wigeon

1. Ron Kurkowski

Wood Duck 

1.     Matt Brooks
2.     Ron Kurkowski
3.     Kevin Malburg
HM Daniel Green, Tyler Frank, Daniel Wise 

BEST DIVER 

1.     Brian Moyse 
2.     Brian Moyse
3.     George Keller 

Bufflehead 

1.     Ron Kurkowski
2.     Brian Moyse
3.     Dave Regnier
HM Brian Moyse, George Keller, Rick Old, Dave Regnier

Canvasback

1.     Tom Rowe 
2.     Peter Revicki
3.     Jeff Galat
HM Jim Allor, Tom Rowe (2) Jeff Galat 


Common Goldeneye 

1. Brian Moyse
2. Brian Moyse
3. Brian Moyse
HM George Williams HM Dave Speer 


Barrows Goldeneye 

1.     George Keller
2.     Brian Moyse 

Hooded Merganser 

1.     Brian Moyse
2.     Bruce DiVaccaro
3.     Nial Wheeler
HM Greg Pruchnicki

Common Merganser 

1. Jessica Linn 

Red Breasted Merganser 

1.     Rich Old
2.     Chris Toy

Red Head 

1.     Tom Rowe 
2.     Tom Rowe
3.     Ron Kurkowski
HM Dan Appel, Tyler Frank, John Nelson (2) 

Ringneck 

1. Tom Rowe
2. Kevin Malburg 


Ruddy 

1. Chris Toy 
2. Ron Kurkowski 
3. Andy Hildreth 
HM Rich Old HM Brian Moyse

Scaup 

1. Andy Pope
2. Tom Rowe
3. Brian Moyse
HM Brian Moyse, George Keller, Tom Rowe, Tony Kirby, Ron Kurkowski


BEST GOOSE, CONFIDENCE & SEA DUCK 

1.     Andy Pope 
2.     Andy Hilbreth 
3.     Tony Kirby 

Brandt 

1.     George Williams

Canada Goose

1.     Jason Russell
2.     George Williams

Coot

1. Tom Wood

Common Eider 

1. Russell Owen
2. Larry Appleton 


King Eider 

1. Gary Joe Bryan 
2. James Daggett 
3. Russell Owen 


Old Squaw 

1. Tony Kirby
2. Jim Allor
3. James Daggett
HM Russell Owen HM Larry Appleton 


Eared Grebe 

1.     Andy White

Pie Billed Grebe

1.     Gary Joe Bryan
2.     Tom Wood
3.     Wyatt Frank

Miscellaneous Goose Canvas

1. Scott Green 

Harlequin

1.     Tony Kirby 
2.     Aaron Condon 
3.     Brian Moyse

White Wing Scoter 

1.     Bud Shell
2.     John Linn 
3.     Bud Shell 

Scoter 

1.     Andy Hildreth
2.     Daniel Wise
3.     Brian Moyse
HM Scott Green

Old Squaw

1.     Gary Hanson
2.     Jeff Galat
3.     Gary Joe Bryan
HM Jeff Galat

Miscellaneous Cormorant

1.     Andy Pope Cormorant
2.     Ron Kurkowski Gull 

Special Contest Ladies Only Divers Sponsored by Duck Blind

1.     Ken Stuparyic - Canvasback Hen
2.     Luke Costilow – Redhead Hen
3.     Ron Kurkowski Hooded Merganser - Hen

2016 JR WATERFOWLERS ­ Age 9 & under Best of Show 

1.     Jonathon Russel, Gadsen, AL   Coot 
2.     Michael Pietch, Bay Village, OH   Canvasback

2016 JR WATERFOWLERS ­ Age 10 ­ 13 

Best of Show 

1.  Grayson Russel, Gadsden, AL Green Wing Teal 
2.  Joyvin Roush Scaup

2016 JR WATERFOWLERS ­ Age 14 ­ 17 

Best of Show 

1. Logan Brewer, Caylord, MI, Canvasback
BEST OF SHOW 

1. Mike Ameral
2. Ken Hussey 
3. Ken Hussey 


Ducks 

1. Hooded Merganser - Ken Hussey 
2. Green Wing Teal Ken Hussey 
3. Red Head – Ken Hussey
HM Ken Hussey HM Ken Hussey HM Mike Amaral 

Shorebirds 

1. Red Knot – Mike Amaral
2. Black Bellied Plover - John Currie 
3. Golden Plover – John Currie 

Confidence 

1. Eider - Mike Amaral 
2. Seal Gull – Ken Hussey
3. Owl – Mike Amaral 
1st Best of Show

Jim Schmeidlin Redhead Drake - Vic Sutek

2nd Best of Show

Nate Quillen Lowhead Bluebill - Tom Whitlock

3rd Best of Show

 Jim Schmeidlin Bluewing Teal - Tom Whitlock

Ohio Bluebill

1st Place Unknown Bluebill – Tom Whitlock

2nd Place Unknown Bluebill – Tom Whitlock

3rd Place Klopping Bluebill – Tom Whitlock

Illinois Canvasback 

1st Place

Bert Graves Canvasback – Tom Whitlock

2nd Place Henry Perdew Canvasback – Tom Whitlock

3rd Place Henry Rugggles Canvasback – Tom Whitlock

Honorable Mention 

Bert Graves Canvasback Drake – Tom Whitlock

Robert Elliston Canvasback Drake – Tom Whitlock

Michigan Bluebill

1st Place  Nate Quillen Helmut Head Bluebill – Tom Whitlock

2nd Place Nate Quillen Low Head Bluebill – Tom Whitlock

3rd Place Mason Bluebille Drake – Tom Whitlock 

Virginia Bluebill 

1st Place Bluebill – Tom Whitlock

2nd Place Bluebill – Tom Whitlock

Chesapeake Bay Pintail

1st Place Pintail Drake – Tom Whitlock

2nd Place Pintail Drake – Tom Whitlock

3rd Place Pintail Drake – Tom Whitlock
 
Ontario Canvasback

1st Place Duncan Duchorme Canvasback Drake – Tom Whitlock

2nd Place Duncan Duchorme Canvasback Drake – Tom Whitlock

3rd Place Duncan Duchorme Canvasback Drake – Tom Whitlock

Wisconsin Mallard

1st Place Gus Nelson Mallard Drake – Tom Whitlock

2nd Place Gus Nelson Mallard Drake – Tom Whitlock

3rd Place Gus Nelson Mallard Drake – Tom Whitlock

Honorable Mention – Gus Nelson Mallard Drake – Tom Whitlock

Delaware River Pintail

1st Place Pintail Drake – Tom Whitlock

2nd Place Pintail Drake – Tom Whitlock

Jim Schmeidlin Decoys

1st Place Redhead Drake – Vic Sutek

2nd Place Bluewing Teal – Tom Whitlock

3rd Place Old Squaw – Tom Whitlock

New England Bluebill

1st Place Keyer Chadwick Bluebill Hen – Tom Whitlock

2nd Place Keyer Chadwick Bluebill Drake – Tom Whitlock

3rd Place Keyer Chadwick Bluebill Drake – Tom Whitlock

DECOY PAINTING CONTEST  

Canada Goose Open

Best of Show – Paul Foytack

2nd Best of Show – Leo Long

3rd Best of Show Sarah Clayton

Canada Goose Junior

1st Place - Abby Clark

2nd Place – Hannah Kathryn Grimm

Cocktail Bird

Best of Show  Mallard Hen – Al Fulford

2nd Best of Show Grouse – Brad Falkinburg

3rd Best of Show  Bufflehad Drake – Rocky Freed

Shorebird Paint and Carve Northern Lapwing

1st Andy Chalupsa
2nd Brad Falkinburg
1. Short Earred Owl - Al Jordan 
2. Oscellated Ant Bird Tom Baldwin 
3. Blue Birds – Rick Bobincheck 

Upland Gamebird 

1. Blue Wing Teal - William Browne 

Tree Clinging Bird

1. Northern Flicker – Al Jordan
2. Yellowbelly Sap Sucker – Tom Baldwin

Perching Bird 

1. Ocellated Ant Bird – Tom Baldwin
2. Blue Birds – Rick Bobincheck
3. Cardinal – Al Jordan 


Raptor 

1. Red Shouldered Hawk – Tom Baldwin
2. Kestrel – William Browne
3. Broad Wing Hawk – Jack Szolis

Long Legged Wader

1.  Snowy Egret – Tom Baldwin
2.  Clapper Raid – Jack Szolis

2016 MINIATURES
BEST OF SHOW OPEN 


1. Forest King Fisher – Gary McNeeley
2. King Fisher – Gary McNeely
3. House Finch – Tom Baldwin 

BEST OF SHOW REST OF MARSH­ INTERMEDIATE 

1. Eastern Meadow Lark – Randy Hanson
2. Sparrow Hawk – Randy Hanson
3. Red Start – Mark Pinster 

Long Legged Wader

1. Huron – Dick Moll

Owl 

1. Barn Owl – Gary Luman
2. Saw-wet Owl – Vern Hecketh

Tree Clinging Bird

1. Yellow Shafted Flicker – Rod Hardy

Perching Bird

1.  Meadow Lark – Randy Hanson
2.  Redstart – Mark Prinster
3.  Gold Finch – Allison Curry

Raptor

1.  Sparrow Hawk – Randy Hanson
2.  Peregrine Falcon – Vern Hesketh

Game Bird

1.Wood Duck – George Rung
2.  Pintail Hen – George Rung

2016 Rest of Marsh Intermediate Miniature

Best of Show Intermediate 

1.  Turkey – Randy Hansen
2.  Pied Billed Grebe – Maxine Brown
3.  Wood Duck – Brian Ballard

2016 REST OF THE MARSH ­ NOVICE BEST OF SHOW 

1. Snapping Turtle – Ted Fisheer
2. Painted Turtle – Ted Fisher

2016 REST OF THE MARSH ­ NOVICE BEST OF SHOW MINIATURES

1.  Eagle and Trout – Darryl Smith
2.  Curlew – Don Swartz
3.  Owl – Ted Fisher
Monday
Feb152016

2016 PSWA California Open - February 13 -14 - Competition Results

Palm Frond Carvings

Judges: Cliff Hollestelle, Leonard Rousseau, Paul Devers Recorder: Claudia Herbert

 

Best of Palm Fronds, Decorative No. of Entries = 6

1 DANIEL MONTANO, NATIONAL CITY, CA, Himalayan Monal Pheasant

2 JEFF COMPTON, KEARNEY, MO, Anhinga

3 R.D. WILSON, MINEOLA, TX, Crested Guan

 

Best of Palm Fronds, Decorative Waders No. of Entries = 4

1 DANIEL MONTANO, NATIONAL CITY, CA, Sandhill Crane

2 DEL HERBERT, CHULA VISTA, CA, Great Blue Heron D

3 VERN JONES, WESTPORT, WA, Rosie Ibis

 

Best of Palm Fronds, Decoy Style No. of Entries = 4

1 DEL HERBERT, CHULA VISTA, CA, Gull/Scoter

2 DANIEL MONTANO, NATIONAL CITY, CA, Ruddy H

3 JOHN GEWERTH, HOMER GLEN, IL, Hooded Merganser D

 

IWCA Style Decoy, Open

Judges: Bill Browne, Chuck Peterson, Bob Berry Recorder: Judy Stemen

 

Best of IWCA Style Decoy, Open

1 JON JONES, ALGONAC, MI, Eurasian Widgeon D

2 WALTER GASKILL, BEAUFORT, NC, Fulvous D

3 WALTER GASKILL, BEAUFORT, NC, Hooded Merganser H

 

Best of Puddle Ducks

1 JON JONES, ALGONAC, MI, Eurasian Widgeon D

2 WALTER GASKILL, BEAUFORT, NC, Fulvous D

3 WALTER GASKILL, BEAUFORT, NC, Wood Duck H

 

Widgeon No. of Entries = 3

1 JON JONES, ALGONAC, MI, Eurasian Widgeon D

2 TOM CHRISTIE, LINCOLN, NE, Widgeon D

3 VERN JONES, WESTPORT, WA, Eurasian Widgeon D

 

All Teal No. of Entries = 4

1 JOHN GEWERTH, HOMER GLEN, IL, Green Winged Teal D

2 JON JONES, ALGONAC, MI, Green Winged Teal D

3 ANTHONY DONATO, FRESNO, CA, Green Winged Teal D

HM GRANT WERDICK, LA MESA, CA, Cinnamon Teal D

 

Wood Duck No. of Entries = 1

1 WALTER GASKILL, BEAUFORT, NC, Wood Duck H

 

Misc. Puddle No. of Entries = 1

1 WALTER GASKILL, BEAUFORT, NC, Fulvous D

 

Best of Diving Ducks

1 WALTER GASKILL, BEAUFORT, NC, Hooded Merganser H

2 ANTHONY DONATO, FRESNO, CA, Red Head D

3 VERN JONES, WESTPORT, WA, Red Breasted Merganser D

 

Red Head No. of Entries = 3

1 ANTHONY DONATO, FRESNO, CA, Red Head D

2 VERN JONES, WESTPORT, WA, Red Head H

3 KENNETH CRAWFORD, ADELANTO, CA, Red Head D

 

Merganser No. of Entries = 2

1 WALTER GASKILL, BEAUFORT, NC, Hooded Merganser H

2 VERN JONES, WESTPORT, WA, Red Breasted Merganser D

 

Scaup No. of Entries = 2

1 VERN JONES, WESTPORT, WA, Scaup D

2 KENNETH CRAWFORD, ADELANTO, CA, Lessor Scaup D

 

Geese No. of Entries = 1

1 VERN JONES, WESTPORT, WA, Brant D

 

Best of Geese/Confidence

1 VERN JONES, WESTPORT, WA, Brant D

 

IWCA Style Decoys, Amateur

Judges: Bill Browne, Chuck Peterson, Bob Berry Recorder: Judy Stemen

 

Best of IWCA Style Decoys, Amateur

1 Vincent Lori, Macomb, MI, Ringneck D

2 Vincent Lori, Macomb, MI, Longtail H

3 MICHAEL FRECHETTE, NORTH SMITHFIELD, RI, Ringneck H

 

Best of Diving Ducks

1 Vincent Lori, Macomb, MI, Ringneck D

2 Vincent Lori, Macomb, MI, Longtail H

3 MICHAEL FRECHETTE, NORTH SMITHFIELD, RI, Ringneck H

 

Misc. Diver No. of Entries = 3

1 Vincent Lori, Macomb, MI, Ringneck D

2 Vincent Lori, Macomb, MI, Longtail H

3 MICHAEL FRECHETTE, NORTH SMITHFIELD, RI, Ringneck H

 

IWCA Decorative Lifesize Floating, Open

Judges: R. D. Wilson, Vern Jones, Daniel Montano Recorder: Karen Donnelly

 

Best of Decorative Lifesize Floating, Open

1 ANTHONY DONATO, FRESNO, CA, Northern Shoveler D

2 LEONARD ROUSSEAU, EUREKA, CA, Blue Bill D

3 JOHN GEWERTH, HOMER GLEN, IL, Widgeon D

 

Best Puddle No. of Entries = 6

1 ANTHONY DONATO, FRESNO, CA, Northern Shoveler D

2 JOHN GEWERTH, HOMER GLEN, IL, Widgeon D

3 WADE KELLY, ARROYO GRANDE, CA, Pintail H

 

Best Diver No. of Entries = 4

1 LEONARD ROUSSEAU, EUREKA, CA, Blue Bill D

2 LEONARD ROUSSEAU, EUREKA, CA, Ringneck H

3 MICHAEL GUTH, METAMORA, IL, Long Tail H

 

Best Geese & Confidence No. of Entries = 1

1 ROBERT MUELLER, LAKEVILLE, MN, Common Loon

 

IWCA Decorative Lifesize Floating, Intermediate

Judges: R. D. Wilson, Vern Jones, Daniel Montano Recorder: Karen Donnelly

 

Best of Decorative Lifesize Floating, Intermediate

1 RANDY HANSEN, DES MOINES, IA, Wood Duck H

 

Best Puddle No. of Entries =1

1 RANDY HANSEN, DES MOINES, IA, Wood Duck H

 

IWCA Decorative Lifesize Non-Floating, Open

Judges: Doug Miller, Joe Girtner Recorder: Patti O'Connell

 

Best of IWCA Decorative Lifesize Non-Floating, Open

1 BUNNY FARLEY, LAKESIDE, CA, Cinnamon Teal D

2 VERN JONES, WESTPORT, WA, Canada Goose

3 DALE STEFFEN, RANCHO SANTA FE, CA, Eurasian Collared Doves

 

Best of Waterfowl No. of Entries = 2

1 BUNNY FARLEY, LAKESIDE, CA, Cinnamon Teal D

2 VERN JONES, WESTPORT, WA, Canada Goose

 

Best of Songbirds No. of Entries = 1

1 BUNNY FARLEY, LAKESIDE, CA, Anna Hummingbird

 

Best of Raptors No. of Entries = 2

1 WILLIAM BROWNE III, LINCOLN, NE, Kestrel

2 HARUHIKO SAKAKURA, NABARI, MIE, 0, JAPAN Common Kestrel H

 

Best of Game Birds No. of Entries = 1

1 DALE STEFFEN, RANCHO SANTA FE, CA, Eurasian Collared Doves

 

Best of Miscellaneous No. of Entries = 3

1 WADE KELLY, ARROYO GRANDE, CA, Greater Yellow Legs

2 KAZUO NOBE, MUKOU KYTO PRF, 0, JAPAN Common Kingfisher

3 BOB BERRY, EL CAJON, CA, Stilt

 

IWCA Decorative Lifesize Non-Floating, Intermediate

Judges: Doug Miller, Joe Girtner, Wade Kelly Recorder: Patti O'Connell

 

Best of IWCA Decorative Lifesize Non-Floating, Intermediate

1 Brian Sandwich, Phoenix, AZ Oriole

2 RANDY HANSEN, DES MOINES, IA, Grosbeak

3 Hank Wurgler, Anaheim, CA Cat Bird

 

Best of Songbirds No. of Entries = 3

1 Brian Sandwich, Phoenix, AZ Oriole

2 RANDY HANSEN, DES MOINES, IA, Grosbeak

3 Hank Wurgler, Anaheim, CA Cat Bird

 

Best of Raptors No. of Entries = 2

1 Hank Wurgler, Anaheim, CA Merlin

2 Hank Wurgler, Anaheim, CA Pygmy Owl

 

Best of Game Birds No. of Entries = 3

1 Hank Wurgler, Anaheim, CA Dove

2 EVERETT RODRIGUEZ, SALINAS, CA, Woodcock

3 Hank Wurgler, Anaheim, CA Passenger Pigeon

 

Best of Miscellaneous No. of Entries = 2

1 Hank Wurgler, Anaheim, CA Black neck stilt

2 Hank Wurgler, Anaheim, CA Upland Sandpiper

 

IWCA Decorative Lifesize Non-Floating, Novice

Judges: Doug Miller, Joe Girtner, Wade Kelly Recorder: Patti O'Connell

 

Best of IWCA Decorative Lifesize, Novice No. of Entries = 7

1 BILL STRICKLER, MAGDALENA, NM, Sage Grouse

2 BILL STRICKLER, MAGDALENA, NM, Harris Hawk

3 BILL STRICKLER, MAGDALENA, NM, Bobwhite Quail

 

Best of Raptors No. of Entries = 3

1 BILL STRICKLER, MAGDALENA, NM, Harris Hawk

2 BILL STRICKLER, MAGDALENA, NM, Screech Owl

3 BILL STRICKLER, MAGDALENA, NM, Kestrel

 

Best of Game Birds No. of Entries = 2

1 BILL STRICKLER, MAGDALENA, NM, Sage Grouse

2 BILL STRICKLER, MAGDALENA, NM, Bobwhite Quail

 

IWCA Decorative Miniature, Open

Judges: Doug Miller, Joe Girtner, Wade Kelly Recorder: Patti O'Connell

 

Best of IWCA Decorative Miniature, Open

1 LEONARD ROUSSEAU, EUREKA, CA, Blue Bill D

2 GARY DE CEW, ANAHEIM, CA, Ruddy Turnstone

3 KIYOSHI TAKEUCHI, KAWANISHI CITY/HYOUGO, 0, JAPAN Large Egret

 

IWCA Decorative Miniature, Open No. of Entries = 8

1 LEONARD ROUSSEAU, EUREKA, CA, Blue Bill D

2 GARY DE CEW, ANAHEIM, CA, Ruddy Turnstone

3 KIYOSHI TAKEUCHI, KAWANISHI CITY/HYOUGO, 0, JAPAN Large Egret

HM BOB BERRY, EL CAJON, CA, Mourning Dove

HM BOB BERRY, EL CAJON, CA, Cedar Waxwing

HM BOB BERRY, EL CAJON, CA, House Wren

HM BOB BERRY, EL CAJON, CA, Hooded Oriole

HM GENE BOYD, DARRINGTON, WA, Ruffed Grouse

 

IWCA Decorative Miniatures, Intermediate

Judges: Doug Miller, Joe Girtner, Wade Kelly Recorder: Patti O'Connell

 

Best of IWCA Decorative Miniatures, Intermediate

1 RANDY HANSEN, DES MOINES, IA, Eastern Meadowlark

2 Hank Wurgler, Anaheim, CA Arctic Tern

3 TAKAO HARADA, OSAKA, 0, JAPAN Crested Kingfisher

 

IWCA Decorative Miniatures, Intermediate No. of Entries = 6

1 RANDY HANSEN, DES MOINES, IA, Eastern Meadowlark

2 Hank Wurgler, Anaheim, CA Arctic Tern

3 TAKAO HARADA, OSAKA, 0, JAPAN Crested Kingfisher

 

Jim Hopper Memorial Shorebirds, Open

Judges: Cliff Hollestelle, Leonard Rousseau, Paul Devers Recorder: Claudia Herbert

 

Best of Jim Hopper Memorial Shorebirds, Open

1 DEL HERBERT, CHULA VISTA, CA, Killdeer

2 WALTER GASKILL, BEAUFORT, NC, Dowitcher

3 DEL HERBERT, CHULA VISTA, CA, Black Bellied

 

Best of Avocets & Stilts No. of Entries = 2

1 WALTER GASKILL, BEAUFORT, NC, Black neck stilt

2 ROBERT MUELLER, LAKEVILLE, MN, Black neck stilt

 

Best of Curlews, Godwits, Whimbrels No. of Entries = 2

1 BOB BERRY, EL CAJON, CA, Stone Curlew

2 ROBERT MUELLER, LAKEVILLE, MN, Long Billed Curlew

 

Best of All Sandpipers, including Dunlins No. of Entries = 3

1 WALTER GASKILL, BEAUFORT, NC, Dunlin

2 BOB BERRY, EL CAJON, CA, Stilt Sandpiper

3 ROBERT MUELLER, LAKEVILLE, MN, Sanderling

 

Best of Turnstones, Knots and Dowitchers No. of Entries = 2

1 WALTER GASKILL, BEAUFORT, NC, Dowitcher

2 ROBERT MUELLER, LAKEVILLE, MN, Red Knot

 

Best of All Plovers No. of Entries = 3

1 DEL HERBERT, CHULA VISTA, CA, Killdeer

2 DEL HERBERT, CHULA VISTA, CA, Black Bellied

3 ROBERT MUELLER, LAKEVILLE, MN, Piping Plovers

 

Jim Hopper Memorial Shorebirds, Amateur

Judges: Cliff Hollestelle, Leonard Rousseau, Paul Devers Recorder: Claudia Herbert

 

Best of Jim Hopper Memorial Shorebirds, Amateur

1 EVERETT RODRIGUEZ, SALINAS, CA, Dunlin

2 EVERETT RODRIGUEZ, SALINAS, CA, Pelican

 

Best of All Sandpipers, including Dunlins No. of Entries = 1

1 EVERETT RODRIGUEZ, SALINAS, CA, Dunlin

 

Best of All Others No. of Entries = 1

1 EVERETT RODRIGUEZ, SALINAS, CA, Pelican

 

Contemporary Working Decoys

Judges: John Gewerth, Gary De Cew, Rodney Nemlowill Recorder: Lindsay Parsons

 

Best of Contemporary Working Decoys

1 WADE KELLY, ARROYO GRANDE, CA, Specklebelly Goose D

2 GARY JOE BRYAN, NASHPORT, OH, Ruddy D

3 GARY HANSON, STERLING HTS, MI, Green Winged Teal D

 

Best of Puddle Ducks

1 GARY HANSON, STERLING HTS, MI, Green Winged Teal D

2 WADE KELLY, ARROYO GRANDE, CA, Pintail D

3 JON JONES, ALGONAC, MI, Wood Duck D

 

Pintails No. of Entries = 1

1 WADE KELLY, ARROYO GRANDE, CA, Pintail D

 

Widgeon No. of Entries = 1

1 GRANT WERDICK, LA MESA, CA, Widgeon H

 

All Teal No. of Entries = 1

1 GARY HANSON, STERLING HTS, MI, Green Winged Teal D

 

Wood Duck No. of Entries = 2

1 JON JONES, ALGONAC, MI, Wood Duck D

2 DOUG MULDOWNEY, SAMMAMISH, WA, Wood Duck D

 

Shoveler No. of Entries = 1

1 Donald LeGrand, El Cajon, CA Northern Shoveler D

 

Best of Diving Ducks

1 GARY JOE BRYAN, NASHPORT, OH, Ruddy D

2 JEFF GALAT, ARLINGTON HEIGHTS, IL, Canvasback D

3 GARY JOE BRYAN, NASHPORT, OH, Longtail D

 

Goldeneye No. of Entries = 1

1 Donald LeGrand, El Cajon, CA American Goldeneye D

 

Red Head No. of Entries = 1

1 RITCHEY KOCH, LAKESIDE, CA, Red Head D

Ruddy No. of Entries = 1

1 GARY JOE BRYAN, NASHPORT, OH, Ruddy D

 

Canvasback No. of Entries = 1

1 JEFF GALAT, ARLINGTON HEIGHTS, IL, Canvasback D

 

Sea Ducks No. of Entries = 2

1 GARY JOE BRYAN, NASHPORT, OH, Longtail D

2 TOM & DARLENE WESTBROCK, PASO ROBLES, CA, King Eider D

 

Best of Geese

1 WADE KELLY, ARROYO GRANDE, CA, Specklebelly Goose D

2 VERN JONES, WESTPORT, WA, Brant D

 

Best of Confidence

1 GARY JOE BRYAN, NASHPORT, OH, Grebe

2 GRANT WERDICK, LA MESA, CA, Coot D

3 Donald LeGrand, El Cajon, CA Coot H

 

Pair of Bufflehead No. of Entries = 7

Judges: John Gewerth, Gary De Cew, Rodney Nemlowill Recorder: Lindsay Parsons

1 WALTER GASKILL, BEAUFORT, NC, Bufflehead D/H

2 JOE GIRTNER, BREA, CA, Bufflehead D/H

3 WADE KELLY, ARROYO GRANDE, CA, Bufflehead D/H

 

Foam Gunning Decoys

Judges: John Gewerth, Gary De Cew, Rodney Nemlowill Recorder: Lindsay Parsons

 

Best of Foam Gunning Decoys No. of Entries = 3

1 ROB JAMES, EMMETT, ID, Widgeon D

2 BRIAN MOYSE, ROCKTON, IL, Bufflehead D

3 KYLE POINT, ST CLAIR SHORES, MI, Widgeon D

 

Best of Puddle Ducks No. of Entries = 2

1 ROB JAMES, EMMETT, ID, Widgeon D

2 KYLE POINT, ST CLAIR SHORES, MI, Widgeon D

 

Best of Diving Ducks No. of Entries = 1

1 BRIAN MOYSE, ROCKTON, IL, Bufflehead D

 

Six Inch Trade, Ring-Necked Drake No. of Entries = 9

Judges: Bill Browne, Anthony Donato, Bob Berry Recorder: Judy Stemen

1 GARY DE CEW, ANAHEIM, CA, Ringneck D

2 JOE GIRTNER, BREA, CA, Ringneck D

3 DEL HERBERT, CHULA VISTA, CA, Ringneck D

 

Wildlife as Sculpture

Judges: R.D. Wilson, Anthony Donato, Daniel Montano Recorder: Karen Donnelly

 

Best of Wildlife as Sculpture No. of Entries = 4

1 BILL HERBERT, TUCSON, AZ, Elf Owl

2 DALE STEFFEN, RANCHO SANTA FE, CA, Dove

3 BILL HERBERT, TUCSON, AZ, Owl

HM BILL HERBERT, TUCSON, AZ, Owl

 

Soon-to-Be-Antiques

Judges: Bill Browne, Anthony Donato, Bob Berry Recorder: Judy Stemen

 

Best of Soon-to-Be-Antiques - Worn

1 R.D. WILSON, MINEOLA, TX, Merganser H

2 R.D. WILSON, MINEOLA, TX, Canada Goose

3 R.D. WILSON, MINEOLA, TX, Bar-Tailed Godwit

 

Best of Soon-to-Be-Antiques - Pristine

1 R.D. WILSON, MINEOLA, TX, Wood Duck D

2 BOB LONG, EL CAJON, CA, Merganser

3 R.D. WILSON, MINEOLA, TX, Golden Plover

 

Soon to Be Antiques - Worn - Ducks No. of Entries = 4

1 R.D. WILSON, MINEOLA, TX, Merganser H

2 CHARLES PETERSEN, CONCORD, CA, Goldeneye D

3 CHARLES PETERSEN, CONCORD, CA, Goldeneye H

HM CHARLES PETERSEN, CONCORD, CA, Goldeneye D

 

Soon to Be Antiques - Worn - Geese and Confidence No. of Entries = 2

1 R.D. WILSON, MINEOLA, TX, Canada Goose

2 BOB LONG, EL CAJON, CA, Heron

 

Soon to Be Antiques - Worn - Shorebirds No. of Entries = 4

1 R.D. WILSON, MINEOLA, TX, Bar-Tailed Godwit

2 GARY JOE BRYAN, NASHPORT, OH, Turnstone

3 BOB BERRY, EL CAJON, CA, Shorebird

HM ROYCE EMBANKS JR, MADRAS, OR, Curlew

 

Soon to Be Antiques - Pristine - Ducks No. of Entries = 4

1 R.D. WILSON, MINEOLA, TX, Wood Duck D

2 BOB LONG, EL CAJON, CA, Merganser

3 BILL HERBERT, TUCSON, AZ, Ruddy D

HM Donald LeGrand, El Cajon, CA Red Breasted Merganser D

 

Soon to Be Antiques - Pristine - Shorebirds No. of Entries = 2

1 R.D. WILSON, MINEOLA, TX, Golden Plover

2 ROYCE EMBANKS JR, MADRAS, OR, Black winged stilt

 

Bench

Judges: R.D. Wilson, Anthony Donato, Vern Jones Recorder: Karen Donnelly

 

Best of Bench No. of Entries = 5

1 DANIEL MONTANO, NATIONAL CITY, CA, Gourd Snake

2 BOB BERRY, EL CAJON, CA, Dorado

3 DANIEL MONTANO, NATIONAL CITY, CA, Gourd with feathers

HM Chris Lankford, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA Dorado

HM BOB BERRY, EL CAJON, CA, Black Drum

 

IWCA Decorative Fish, Open

Judges: Lance Lyons, Vern Jones Recorder: Cynthia Petersen

 

Best of IWCA Decorative Fish, Open

1 BOB BERRY, EL CAJON, CA, Tusk Fish

2 BOB BERRY, EL CAJON, CA, Undulated Moray

 

IWCA Decorative Fish, Open No. of Entries = 2

1 BOB BERRY, EL CAJON, CA, Tusk Fish

2 BOB BERRY, EL CAJON, CA, Undulated Moray

 

IWCA Decorative Fish, Intermediate

Judges: Lance Lyons, Vern Jones Recorder: Cynthia Petersen

 

Best of IWCA Decorative Fish, Intermediate

1 Chris Lankford, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA Brown Trout

2 RANDY HANSEN, DES MOINES, IA, Rainbow Trout

 

IWCA Decorative Fish, Intermediate No. of Entries = 2

1 Chris Lankford, Rancho Santa Margarita, CA Brown Trout

2 RANDY HANSEN, DES MOINES, IA, Rainbow Trout

 

Silhouettes

Judges: Doug Miller, Gary De Cew Recorder: Patti O'Connell

 

Best of Silhouettes No. of Entries = 4

1 DEL HERBERT, CHULA VISTA, CA, Yellowlegs

2 Hank Wurgler, Anaheim, CA Penguin

3 BOB BERRY, EL CAJON, CA, Burrowing Owl

HM EVERETT RODRIGUEZ, SALINAS, CA, Kestrel

 

Wildfowl Head Contest

Judges: Doug Miller, Gary De Cew Recorder: Patti O'Connell

 

Best of Wildfowl Heads No. of Entries = 2

1 BOB BERRY, EL CAJON, CA, Galah

2 Hank Wurgler, Anaheim, CA Arizona Cardinal

 

Working Shorebirds

Judges: Cliff Hollestelle, Leonard Rousseau, Paul Devers Recorder: Claudia Herbert

 

Best of Working Shorebirds No. of Entries = 2

1 DEL HERBERT, CHULA VISTA, CA, Oyster Catcher

2 GARY DE CEW, ANAHEIM, CA, Ruddy Turnstone

 

Miniature Songbird

Judges: Cliff Hollestelle, Leonard Rousseau, Paul Devers Recorder: Claudia Herbert

 

Best of Miniature Songbird No. of Entries = 4

1 R.D. WILSON, MINEOLA, TX, Kiskadee

2 BOB BERRY, EL CAJON, CA, Western Blue Bird

3 Hank Wurgler, Anaheim, CA Baltimore Oriole

4 EVERETT RODRIGUEZ, SALINAS, CA, Wren

 

Best of Fine Art No. of Entries = 9

Judges: Dale Steffans, Mike Dowell, Keith Rogers

1 Sue Kroll, Lion Cub

2 Mike Crook, Leopard

3 Gloria Chadwick, Buffalo

 

Special Children's Award

Parker Streit, Photography